KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

válvula de bola guiada

English translation: guided ball valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de bola guiada
English translation:guided ball valves
Entered by: teju

21:28 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Technical requirements for ball valves
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de bola guiada
Guided ball valve?

Context: Válvulas de bola para servicio criogénico.

Todas las vàlvulas de 900 lb y de DN 2" o mayor... deberán ser de bola guiada.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
guided ball valves
Explanation:
GROVE is a manufacturing leader of valves of guided ball ("trunnion"), valves of floodgate, valves of male, valves of butterfly and valves pressure controllers. The line of products covers an extensive range with sizes and pressures, including the Grove valves of ball of lateral entrance. totally welded and of superior entrance as well as the valves of floodgate of total step (for "pig"), the valve of ball Omega of ascending piston rod, the valve of Coulisse floodgate. the valve of balanced male MB and series "F" of butterfly valve.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-12-07 22:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

47 products guided ball valves
40 products in ball valves, plug valves
3 products in other valves …
2 products in valves, clappers, bursting discs
2 products in needle valves, piston valves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-07 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heck valves, ball Engineering Web Search Results
... (cached). Ball Check Valves ...For maximum shutoff, CMD offers a special guided ball insert for front discharge style ball check valves. ...
search.globalspec.com/Industrial/check_valves/ball - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Velan One-Piece Forged Metal-Seated Power Ball Valves
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... mount of actuator to valve without bolting/welding on required mounting bracket. Fully guided oversized stem prevents misalignment between the ball and actuator ...
www.velan.com/products/pdfs/vel-pbv-web.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guided ball valvesteju
5trunnion valve
bigedsenior


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
válvula de bola guiada
guided ball valves


Explanation:
GROVE is a manufacturing leader of valves of guided ball ("trunnion"), valves of floodgate, valves of male, valves of butterfly and valves pressure controllers. The line of products covers an extensive range with sizes and pressures, including the Grove valves of ball of lateral entrance. totally welded and of superior entrance as well as the valves of floodgate of total step (for "pig"), the valve of ball Omega of ascending piston rod, the valve of Coulisse floodgate. the valve of balanced male MB and series "F" of butterfly valve.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-12-07 22:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

47 products guided ball valves
40 products in ball valves, plug valves
3 products in other valves …
2 products in valves, clappers, bursting discs
2 products in needle valves, piston valves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-07 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heck valves, ball Engineering Web Search Results
... (cached). Ball Check Valves ...For maximum shutoff, CMD offers a special guided ball insert for front discharge style ball check valves. ...
search.globalspec.com/Industrial/check_valves/ball - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Velan One-Piece Forged Metal-Seated Power Ball Valves
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... mount of actuator to valve without bolting/welding on required mounting bracket. Fully guided oversized stem prevents misalignment between the ball and actuator ...
www.velan.com/products/pdfs/vel-pbv-web.pdf - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
24 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> gracias VRN

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de bola guiada
trunnion valve


Explanation:
KF delivers basically two types of ball valves: Trunnion Ball Valves. KF's ball valve product line includes several styles and pressure classes of trunnion supported ball valves. ... What sets the trunnion valves apart is their fixed ball construction and unique spring-loaded seats ...
www.telford.ca/kfvalve2.htm


Ball Valve Selection Guide
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]
... 900 & 1500. Trunnion Valves for Heavy. Duty Service ...
www.flow-tek.com/docs-ft/vsg.pdf


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242