KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Bomba de envío (instalación de GNL)

English translation: dispatch pump (Natural Liquid Gas installation)


20:52 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / LNG pumps
Spanish term or phrase: Bomba de envío (instalación de GNL)
Me inclino a traducirlo como transportation pump, pero no estoy seguro. ¿Qué piensan ustedes?

Contexto: Las bombas de envío de alta presión derán de eje vertical, bien con motor sumergido o con motor exterior.

Supongo que se trata de bombas para el envío de GNL a un gasolinoducto o algo así, pero no estoy seguro. Estamos hablando de una planta de gas natural licuado.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:dispatch pump (Natural Liquid Gas installation)
Explanation:
Honeywell Industrial Measurement and Control ezNews - We Made It ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... for exploration for hydrocarbons, production of crude oil and natural gas, and also ...
water content from the emulsion treater/crude oil dispatch pump outlet. ...
content.honeywell.com/imc/eznews/eznews0303/ez1.htm
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
You answer seems fine for the context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispatch pump (Natural Liquid Gas installation)
swisstell
3Transfer pumpAzra Obalı (Akifgil)
1syringe pump
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch pump (Natural Liquid Gas installation)


Explanation:
Honeywell Industrial Measurement and Control ezNews - We Made It ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... for exploration for hydrocarbons, production of crude oil and natural gas, and also ...
water content from the emulsion treater/crude oil dispatch pump outlet. ...
content.honeywell.com/imc/eznews/eznews0303/ez1.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
You answer seems fine for the context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer pump


Explanation:

HTH


Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
syringe pump


Explanation:
Products > Precision High Pressure Syringe Pumps Pump almost anything! ... Location Pumps
Isco intrinsically safe pumps are UL ... our short survey and we'll send you a ...
www.isco.com/products/products1.asp?PL=105

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish