ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

costras

English translation: scum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costras
English translation:scum
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:35 Feb 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / residues
Spanish term or phrase: costras
Entre los seis puertos españoles que cumplen totalmente la normativaa internacional en instalaciones de recepción se encuentran el de A Coruña y el de Ferrol, que además de las destinadas al lavado de tanques tienen las de recepción de aguas sucias, de mezclas oleosas con contenidos químicos, de costras y lodos de limpieza de tanques, de sentinas, y de residuos de refinado de fuel-oil.
MJ Barber
Spain
crust / scab / incrustation
Explanation:
Here's Babylon translation of the term:

costra (f)
n. crust; scab, incrustation

Residue from cleaning the ship's hull
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I went for scum, but thanks anyway
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crust / scab / incrustationrhandler
4scale
Marna Renteria


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crust / scab / incrustation


Explanation:
Here's Babylon translation of the term:

costra (f)
n. crust; scab, incrustation

Residue from cleaning the ship's hull

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I went for scum, but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: : )
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, George

106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costra
scale


Explanation:
...As is scale deposit on metal.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?pid=S0255-69522001000200...
Marna Renteria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish