KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

pozo exploratorio

English translation: exploratory well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozo exploratorio
English translation:exploratory well
Entered by: Marea

17:56 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: pozo exploratorio
"...perforaron el pozo exploratorio de 2300 metros de profundidad..."

Is there a technical term for this?
Marea
Paraguay
exploratory well
Explanation:
exploratory well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-13 18:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of Exploratory Well on the Web:

A well in an area where petroleum has not been previously found or one targeted for formations above or below known reservoirs.
www.cnsopb.ns.ca/Generalinfo/glossary.html

Any well drilled for the purpose of securing geological or geophysical information to be used in the exploration or development of oil, gas, geothermal, or other mineral resources, except coal and uranium, and includes what is commonly referred to in the industry as \"slim hole tests,\" \"core hole tests,\" or \"seismic holes\".
www.rrc.state.tx.us/divisions/og/glossary.html

— A well drilled either in search of a new, as yet undiscovered oil or natural gas reservoir or to greatly extend the known limits of a previously discovered reservoir.
www.swiftenergy.com/SFY/Menus/Publications/Glossary.htm

a well into an area where petroleum has not been previously found or one targeted for formations above or below known reservoirs
www.careersinoilandgas.com/general/glossary.cfm

A well drilled to an unexplored depth or in unproven territory, either in search of a new reservoir or to extend the known limits of a field that is already partly developed.
www.reefexploration.com/reefdic2.html

A well drilled in an unproved area, sometimes referred to as a wildcat.
www.stmaryland.com/corporate/glossary.html
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David! Greetings from Paraguay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exploratory well
David Russi
5wildcat well
Fabricio Castillo
5test well / test pit
SandraV
4prospecting welljavisol46


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospecting well


Explanation:
http://www.gasandoil.com/goc/company/cnc23438.htm

javisol46
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploratory well


Explanation:
exploratory well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-13 18:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of Exploratory Well on the Web:

A well in an area where petroleum has not been previously found or one targeted for formations above or below known reservoirs.
www.cnsopb.ns.ca/Generalinfo/glossary.html

Any well drilled for the purpose of securing geological or geophysical information to be used in the exploration or development of oil, gas, geothermal, or other mineral resources, except coal and uranium, and includes what is commonly referred to in the industry as \"slim hole tests,\" \"core hole tests,\" or \"seismic holes\".
www.rrc.state.tx.us/divisions/og/glossary.html

— A well drilled either in search of a new, as yet undiscovered oil or natural gas reservoir or to greatly extend the known limits of a previously discovered reservoir.
www.swiftenergy.com/SFY/Menus/Publications/Glossary.htm

a well into an area where petroleum has not been previously found or one targeted for formations above or below known reservoirs
www.careersinoilandgas.com/general/glossary.cfm

A well drilled to an unexplored depth or in unproven territory, either in search of a new reservoir or to extend the known limits of a field that is already partly developed.
www.reefexploration.com/reefdic2.html

A well drilled in an unproved area, sometimes referred to as a wildcat.
www.stmaryland.com/corporate/glossary.html

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks David! Greetings from Paraguay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test well / test pit


Explanation:
test well / test pit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-13 18:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOE Document - Geohydrologic and drill-hole data for test well USW H-4, Yucca Mountain, Nye County, Nevada
... flow survey, and water chemistry for test well USW H-4. The well is one of a series of ... high-level radioactive wastes. Test well USW H-4 was drilled in ash ...www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=596...

Knight Petroleum - Traducir esta página
... Harvey Keats, President of Knight Petroleum Corp. (\' Knight\'), reports that the Company has agreed to a co ... first of two required initial test wells will begin drilling within the ...knightresources.ca/news_01-08-09.htm

Petroleum Database Management System - Traducir esta página
FW MX 2004 DW MX 2004 XHTML ... The Petroleum Database Management System (PDMS) is a web application for an SQL Server ... and other information related to petroleum test wells. The database contains information ...adamite.igs.indiana.edu/pdms



SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wildcat well


Explanation:
Routledge + exp. ¡Suerte!
Wildcat Well - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wildcat well in Gulf of Mexico. Business Challenge: Drill 29,000’ well (deepest
in GOM to date); Responsible for providing real-time ...
www.knowsys.com/html/wildcat_well.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

wildcat well : Online Dictionary at Datasegment.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online Dictionary : W : wildcat well, Keyword : wildcat well. 1 definition
found wildcat well - definition from wn wildcat well n ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/wildcat+well - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

ChevronTexaco has completed wildcat well 6507/1-1 (Scandinavian ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ChevronTexaco has completed drilling of the wildcat well 6507/1-1 in production
license 261 BS, approximately 240 kilometers west of Sandnessjøen. ...
www.scandoil.com/moxie/ news/chevrontexaco-has-complet.shtml - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wildcat well 6507/8-7 - Wildcat well completed southeast of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
170 km off the coast of Helgeland, has completed drilling of wildcat well
6507/8-7. This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. ...
www.scandoil.com/moxie/news/ fd_news/wildcat-well-650787-wildc.shtml - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.scandoil.com ]


Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28