KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cuencas productoras

English translation: productive basins; producing basins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuencas productoras
English translation:productive basins; producing basins
Entered by: Marea

19:32 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: cuencas productoras
"la producción de esta cuenca es escasa en comparación con otras cuencas productoras, razón por la cual..."
Marea
Paraguay
productive basins; producing basins
Explanation:
depending on rest of context...

::. EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT .::
... appropriate environment for the participation not only of the oil industry professionals ...
to foster exploration both in the still non-productive basins and the ...
www.iapg.org.ar/congresos/2005/ Conexplo/Download/Mailing/ingles/simposios.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Relationship Between Liquid Macroseeps and Light Hydrocarbon ...
... In other words, oil productive basins will contain greater proportions of ethane,
propane and butane relative to methane, and gas prone areas will contain ...
www.cartage.org.lb/.../Earthscience/Geology/ OilandGas/MarineOilEcology/TheRelationship/TheRelationship.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Effective Petroleum Source Rocks of the World: INTRODUCTION
... basins. Instead, we document major basins in Table 1 which includes principal, mostly
recent, references. In many basins (especially the large ones), oil to ...
energy.er.usgs.gov/products/ papers/World_oil/AAPG/bulletin/intro.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Effective Petroleum Source Rocks of the World: Stratigraphic ...
... The Pacific and south Gondwana realms are relatively poor in oil and gas. ... Major
Productive Basins Having Silurian Source Rocks (part of Table 1 in Klemme and ...
www.searchanddiscovery.com/ documents/Animator/klemme2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Petroleum System - Baseline DGSI - 281-681-2200
... Why was there no oil or gas? ... It describes all of the elements and processes
needed to make and preserve an oil or gas accumulation. ...
www.baselinedgsi.com/applications/petsys1.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

The Coming Oil Crisis, by CJ Campbell
... but most of the oil in the West was found long ago when technology was even less
advanced. I therefore think that all the large productive basins have been ...
dieoff.org/page131.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THIS IS WHERE THE TITLE OF YOUR PAPER SHOULD BE, CENTERED, UPPER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Only five of these basins have seen commercial production of oil and gas. ... The other
two productive basins are located in Patagonia and include onshore and ...
uregina.ca/ghgt7/PDF/papers/peer/353.pdf - Similar pages

Trans-Pecos Newsletter
... and international experience with both major and independent oil companies. McCracken's
geographic experience spans nearly all productive basins in the US and ...
www.tpspe.org/news.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE STUDY OF PEAK OIL
... basins having notional oil prospects, of which at a guess perhaps 200 have been
found to be productive. Assessing the potential of the productive basins is a ...
www.asponews.org/ASPO.newsletter.016.php - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

PRCL - Regional South America: Argentina
... domestic gas utilization, and thereby free up additional oil for export. ... Hydrocarbon
prospectivity is ranked as good within the productive basins, and fair to ...
www.petrelrob.com/regional/ international/southamerica/argentina.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Digital Atlases
... SE ASIA - REGIONAL DIGITAL SEISMIC DATA WITH INTERPRETATION Prospective and producing
basins. WESTERN SIBERIA - DIGITAL ATLAS Oil and gas fields. ...
www.lynxinfo.co.uk/atlas_frame.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

United Reef Limited - The Property
... African Rift System (WCARS), which hosts several other producing basins including:
Doba ... Future oil produced in the CAR could potentially be exported through ...
www.unitedreef.com/oil.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Oil & Gas - india - Profile
... The need for intensive exploration of the new areas in producing basins and undertaking
of ... Exploitation of oil and gas in the producing fields will have to be ...
www.trade.uktradeinvest.gov.uk/ oilandgas/india_upstream/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Where are Oil and Gas Produced?
... comes from more than 830,000 oil wells.[2] More than 520,000 of these wells are
in the United States, which has some of the most mature producing basins in the ...
www.spe.org/spe/jsp/basic/ 0,,1104_1008218_1109309,00.html - 65k - Feb 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

NMBGMR: Oil & Gas Program
... and poorly explored, have many geologic characteristics in common with producing
basins and hopefully represent a significant part of future oil and gas ...
www.geoinfo.nmt.edu/resources/petroleum/home.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

PRCL - Regional Asia: Indonesia
... Eleven are oil and gas producing, four basins contain discoveries but are ... Although
most of the producing basins have undergone extensive drilling (and can be ...
www.petrelrob.com/regional/ international/asia/indonesia.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Roger Blanchard • The Coming Global Oil Crisis
... 7 He discussed the problem of declining oil fields in many producing basins around
the world and the impact of these declining fields on global oil production. ...
www.oilcrisis.com/blanchard/ - 48k - Feb 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

World Oil Supply More Diverse; Non-Opec Production Increasing (Bp) ...
... "Russian oil production is up 25 per cent in three years and Russia has been joined
by a new group of oil producing basins, across several continents and ...
www.ecology.com/ecology-news-links/ 2003/articles/6-2003/6-10-03/oil.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

New Zealand Petroleum | Canterbury Basin
... Cretaceous-Cenozoic sediment with geology very similar to the producing basins of
Taranaki ... have excellent potential for generation and expulsion of oil as well ...
crownminerals.med.govt.nz/ petroleum/basins/canterbury.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

GISVision - December 1999 Issue
... in areas where we are likely to encounter multiple oil and gas ... at minimal incremental
costs, often finding overlooked opportunities in mature producing basins. ...
www.gisvisionmag.com/ vision.php?article=%2FGISVision%2FCaseStudy%2Foil_gas.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2producing basins
Henry Hinds
4 +3productive basins; producing basins
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productive basins; producing basins


Explanation:
depending on rest of context...

::. EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT .::
... appropriate environment for the participation not only of the oil industry professionals ...
to foster exploration both in the still non-productive basins and the ...
www.iapg.org.ar/congresos/2005/ Conexplo/Download/Mailing/ingles/simposios.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Relationship Between Liquid Macroseeps and Light Hydrocarbon ...
... In other words, oil productive basins will contain greater proportions of ethane,
propane and butane relative to methane, and gas prone areas will contain ...
www.cartage.org.lb/.../Earthscience/Geology/ OilandGas/MarineOilEcology/TheRelationship/TheRelationship.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Effective Petroleum Source Rocks of the World: INTRODUCTION
... basins. Instead, we document major basins in Table 1 which includes principal, mostly
recent, references. In many basins (especially the large ones), oil to ...
energy.er.usgs.gov/products/ papers/World_oil/AAPG/bulletin/intro.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Effective Petroleum Source Rocks of the World: Stratigraphic ...
... The Pacific and south Gondwana realms are relatively poor in oil and gas. ... Major
Productive Basins Having Silurian Source Rocks (part of Table 1 in Klemme and ...
www.searchanddiscovery.com/ documents/Animator/klemme2.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Petroleum System - Baseline DGSI - 281-681-2200
... Why was there no oil or gas? ... It describes all of the elements and processes
needed to make and preserve an oil or gas accumulation. ...
www.baselinedgsi.com/applications/petsys1.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

The Coming Oil Crisis, by CJ Campbell
... but most of the oil in the West was found long ago when technology was even less
advanced. I therefore think that all the large productive basins have been ...
dieoff.org/page131.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THIS IS WHERE THE TITLE OF YOUR PAPER SHOULD BE, CENTERED, UPPER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Only five of these basins have seen commercial production of oil and gas. ... The other
two productive basins are located in Patagonia and include onshore and ...
uregina.ca/ghgt7/PDF/papers/peer/353.pdf - Similar pages

Trans-Pecos Newsletter
... and international experience with both major and independent oil companies. McCracken's
geographic experience spans nearly all productive basins in the US and ...
www.tpspe.org/news.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE STUDY OF PEAK OIL
... basins having notional oil prospects, of which at a guess perhaps 200 have been
found to be productive. Assessing the potential of the productive basins is a ...
www.asponews.org/ASPO.newsletter.016.php - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

PRCL - Regional South America: Argentina
... domestic gas utilization, and thereby free up additional oil for export. ... Hydrocarbon
prospectivity is ranked as good within the productive basins, and fair to ...
www.petrelrob.com/regional/ international/southamerica/argentina.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Digital Atlases
... SE ASIA - REGIONAL DIGITAL SEISMIC DATA WITH INTERPRETATION Prospective and producing
basins. WESTERN SIBERIA - DIGITAL ATLAS Oil and gas fields. ...
www.lynxinfo.co.uk/atlas_frame.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

United Reef Limited - The Property
... African Rift System (WCARS), which hosts several other producing basins including:
Doba ... Future oil produced in the CAR could potentially be exported through ...
www.unitedreef.com/oil.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Oil & Gas - india - Profile
... The need for intensive exploration of the new areas in producing basins and undertaking
of ... Exploitation of oil and gas in the producing fields will have to be ...
www.trade.uktradeinvest.gov.uk/ oilandgas/india_upstream/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Where are Oil and Gas Produced?
... comes from more than 830,000 oil wells.[2] More than 520,000 of these wells are
in the United States, which has some of the most mature producing basins in the ...
www.spe.org/spe/jsp/basic/ 0,,1104_1008218_1109309,00.html - 65k - Feb 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

NMBGMR: Oil & Gas Program
... and poorly explored, have many geologic characteristics in common with producing
basins and hopefully represent a significant part of future oil and gas ...
www.geoinfo.nmt.edu/resources/petroleum/home.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

PRCL - Regional Asia: Indonesia
... Eleven are oil and gas producing, four basins contain discoveries but are ... Although
most of the producing basins have undergone extensive drilling (and can be ...
www.petrelrob.com/regional/ international/asia/indonesia.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Roger Blanchard • The Coming Global Oil Crisis
... 7 He discussed the problem of declining oil fields in many producing basins around
the world and the impact of these declining fields on global oil production. ...
www.oilcrisis.com/blanchard/ - 48k - Feb 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

World Oil Supply More Diverse; Non-Opec Production Increasing (Bp) ...
... "Russian oil production is up 25 per cent in three years and Russia has been joined
by a new group of oil producing basins, across several continents and ...
www.ecology.com/ecology-news-links/ 2003/articles/6-2003/6-10-03/oil.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

New Zealand Petroleum | Canterbury Basin
... Cretaceous-Cenozoic sediment with geology very similar to the producing basins of
Taranaki ... have excellent potential for generation and expulsion of oil as well ...
crownminerals.med.govt.nz/ petroleum/basins/canterbury.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

GISVision - December 1999 Issue
... in areas where we are likely to encounter multiple oil and gas ... at minimal incremental
costs, often finding overlooked opportunities in mature producing basins. ...
www.gisvisionmag.com/ vision.php?article=%2FGISVision%2FCaseStudy%2Foil_gas.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: producing is more common
30 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
1 hr

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
producing basins


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: that's it http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=" producing basins" oil ...
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Paola.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr