KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Escudo Brasilero

English translation: Brazilian Shield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escudo Brasilero
English translation:Brazilian Shield
Entered by: Marea

17:00 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Escudo Brasilero
"La cuenca tiene posiblemente como substrato Pre-Devónico a rocas del Pre-Cámbrico, Cámbrico y Ordovicico y Silúrico aflorante en el Escudo Brasilero y las serranías Chiquitanas de Bolivia."
Marea
Paraguay
Brazilian Shield
Explanation:
tectonic evolution of the Brazilian shield (involving field studies in Brazil),
Phanerozoic tectonism in midcontinent North America, structural geology of fold ...
www.geology.uiuc.edu/~marshak/
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ. Greetings from Paraguay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Brazilian ShieldxxxCMJ_Trans
5Brasilian EmblemRoberto Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brazilian Shield


Explanation:
tectonic evolution of the Brazilian shield (involving field studies in Brazil),
Phanerozoic tectonism in midcontinent North America, structural geology of fold ...
www.geology.uiuc.edu/~marshak/

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ. Greetings from Paraguay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
1 min

agree  Ana Juliá
25 mins

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Escenario de "The Lost World" de Arthur Conan Doyle.
1 hr

disagree  Roberto Rodriguez: I never heard of countries having shields...they are emblems
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brasilian Emblem


Explanation:
Never heard of countries having shileds they are emblems.

Roberto Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish