KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Espesores

English translation: thicknesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espesores
English translation:thicknesses
Entered by: Marea

17:04 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Espesores
De abajo hacia arriba, la sección está integrada por 220 metros de areniscas, correspondientes a la Formación Santa Ana. Sobre éstas areniscas se encontraron 115 metros de lutitas, micáceas de la Formación Sara, seguidas por 130 metros de areniscas gris verdosas, micáceas de la Formación Salvador y culminando la secuencia se atravesaron 1200 metros de lutitas negras, de la Formación Aurelia. Estos *espesores* son máximos y la sección supera los 1.800 metros.

Are these measurements referred to as densities?? thickness??
Marea
Paraguay
thicknesses
Explanation:
thicknesses
Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos. Saludos desde Paraguay.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depths
bigedsenior
4 +2thicknesses
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thicknesses


Explanation:
thicknesses

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos. Saludos desde Paraguay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins

agree  William Pairman
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depths


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: Although it describes layers, depth also implies their thicknesses
3 hrs