KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Discordancias

English translation: unconformities, discordances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Discordancias
English translation:unconformities, discordances
Entered by: Marea

19:16 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: Discordancias
- Estructuras principales: Domos paleozoicos
Discordancias estratigráficas/estructurales
Marea
Paraguay
unconformities, discordances
Explanation:
In my experience with geological literature
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks again Ma. Eugenia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unconformities, discordances
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5discordance
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unconformities, discordances


Explanation:
In my experience with geological literature

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks again Ma. Eugenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras: unconformities. Estructura geológica que implica dos series de rocas de diferentes épocas, de ordinario buzando en diferentes direcciones y bajo ángulos diferentes.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto. Excelente información. Debí darla en mi respuesta. :o)

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discordance


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-14 19:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Discrepancies

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89