KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

que sí la tiene

English translation: That which does exist is coherent. What appears to be is not coherent.


09:27 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: que sí la tiene
Así pues, podríamos decir que Demócrito, condicionado por la aceptación de la realidad (átomos y vacío), descubre cierta imposibilidad de dotar de coherencia a lo que aparece frente a lo que es, que sí la tiene

Right then, so Democritus discovers that there is no coherence between how something seems and what something is....but there is coherence??
what does this que sí la tiene mean?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:That which does exist is coherent. What appears to be is not coherent.
Explanation:
Hi Anna,

Just to explain my reading, not to attempt a translation. I think Mike (MPGS) has given an adequate translation, but it perhaps needs some explaining.

It's not about something that Democritus doesn't understand. Indeed, he has a deep understanding from a philosophical point of view.

Democritus discovers that to some extent (meaning of "cierta"), it is impossible to give coherence to what appears/seems to be, when compared to what (really) exists (is) - which indeed is coherent.

Coherence of what seems to be versus coherence of what actually is/exists.

The former is somewhat incoherent, while the latter definitely IS coherent.



I know what I mean - did I explain it properly?

Good luck!

Alfie :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Ahhhhh, suddenly everything becomes clear. Thanks everyone, but the points go to Alfie for helping me to understand the whole sentence. Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8which indeed has coherence / is coherentMPGS
5which are indeed coherentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1That which does exist is coherent. What appears to be is not coherent.
moken
3 +1although the coherence is, in fact, there
Clare Macnamara
4there is coherenceArcoiris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
que s� la tiene
which indeed has coherence / is coherent


Explanation:
que sI tiene coherencia
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
16 mins
  -> gracias franglish :)

agree  Mariana Moreira
20 mins
  -> gracias Mariana

agree  Donovan Libring
49 mins
  -> thanks donovan :)

agree  moken: :O)
57 mins
  -> gracias Alvaro :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> gracias Joaquim :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> gracias Leopoldo :)

agree  Roxana Cortijo: is coherent
3 hrs
  -> gracias RoxanaC :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez gaby32 :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que sí la tiene
there is coherence


Explanation:
Democritus finds it hard to believe there is coherence between what something looks like and what something is.
There is coherence (presumably according to other philosophers), only he (Democritus cannot see it.
I understand coherence in it dictionary definition:
Main Entry: co·her·ence
Pronunciation: kO-'hir-&n(t)s, -'her-
Function: noun
1 : the quality or state of cohering : as a : systematic or logical connection or consistency b : integration of diverse elements, relationships, or values
2 : the property of being coherent
(From Merriam-Webster)

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que sí la tiene
although the coherence is, in fact, there


Explanation:
Democritus has great difficulty in discerning any coherence (in the dichotomy) between what something appears to be and what it is, although the coherence is, in fact, there.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: very good, in my opinion
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, cebice!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que sí la tiene
That which does exist is coherent. What appears to be is not coherent.


Explanation:
Hi Anna,

Just to explain my reading, not to attempt a translation. I think Mike (MPGS) has given an adequate translation, but it perhaps needs some explaining.

It's not about something that Democritus doesn't understand. Indeed, he has a deep understanding from a philosophical point of view.

Democritus discovers that to some extent (meaning of "cierta"), it is impossible to give coherence to what appears/seems to be, when compared to what (really) exists (is) - which indeed is coherent.

Coherence of what seems to be versus coherence of what actually is/exists.

The former is somewhat incoherent, while the latter definitely IS coherent.



I know what I mean - did I explain it properly?

Good luck!

Alfie :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ahhhhh, suddenly everything becomes clear. Thanks everyone, but the points go to Alfie for helping me to understand the whole sentence. Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: It appears to be a coherent explanation, now, is it? =:)
47 mins
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Leo! I'm not sure...I do think Joaquim put it nicely in his comment to Anna though. :O)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que sí la tiene
which are indeed coherent


Explanation:
impossibility of endowing coherence on the appearance of things as opposed to how things are, which are indeed coherent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-18 16:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

style of English, I wouldn\'t repeat the noun but would use an adjective to describe things and make it idiomatic.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8