KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

desde un punto exterior, consecuente o ya sea extravagante

English translation: on exterior, consequent or even extravagant grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde un punto exterior, consecuente o ya sea extravagante
English translation:on exterior, consequent or even extravagant grounds
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:50 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: desde un punto exterior, consecuente o ya sea extravagante
puesto que las cosas son indiferenciadas, la elección se torna imposible, puesto que la igualdad de razones para preferir «a» o «b» radica en la interioridad del sujeto que le impide traducir su actitud en alguna acción, ya sea, desde un punto exterior, consecuente o ya sea extravagante . A partir de aquí la crítica de los dogmáticos va dirigida contra la imposibilidad de actuación

Any ideas?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
on exterior, consequent or even extravagant grounds
Explanation:
or "from an exterior, consequent or even extravagant point of view".

Subject can´t make his/her mind up, can´t make a decision on moral grounds, even if he/she lets him/herself be influenced or determined by
a) objective/exterior reasons (alien to his/her own subjectivity),
b) by logical consequences
c) extravagant [like in irrational, that does not make sense] reasons.

That´s the way I understand it in this context.

Suerte
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-24 10:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I do not know how you have translated the rest of the paragraph, it is then difficult to suggest a \"phrasing\" that fits. But I hope the idea helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-24 10:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanation fits here with your other question and my comments. The so-called dogmatics find scepticism laughable, not just because it lacks any kind of moral responsibility, but because , at the end, the sceptic cannot even act (nor the opposite). It is the denial of action (moral, political, etc.).
Sorry I keep adding notes. I´ll shut up now.
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
This fits with what I've been discovering about scepticism and its critics
cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whether from a point outside himself and consequent to him or outside his boundaries..Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4from an external point of view that is consistent or strange.cebice
4whether this action be discrepant in nature or consistent from an exterior point of viewTatty
4on exterior, consequent or even extravagant grounds
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on exterior, consequent or even extravagant grounds


Explanation:
or "from an exterior, consequent or even extravagant point of view".

Subject can´t make his/her mind up, can´t make a decision on moral grounds, even if he/she lets him/herself be influenced or determined by
a) objective/exterior reasons (alien to his/her own subjectivity),
b) by logical consequences
c) extravagant [like in irrational, that does not make sense] reasons.

That´s the way I understand it in this context.

Suerte
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-24 10:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I do not know how you have translated the rest of the paragraph, it is then difficult to suggest a \"phrasing\" that fits. But I hope the idea helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-24 10:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My explanation fits here with your other question and my comments. The so-called dogmatics find scepticism laughable, not just because it lacks any kind of moral responsibility, but because , at the end, the sceptic cannot even act (nor the opposite). It is the denial of action (moral, political, etc.).
Sorry I keep adding notes. I´ll shut up now.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This fits with what I've been discovering about scepticism and its critics
cheers everyone
xx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether this action be discrepant in nature or consistent from an exterior point of view


Explanation:
The subject is restricted from putting his attitude into action. The part under scrutiny makes 2 qualifications about the action.
Extravagante means its outlandish, out of sinc, incongruent with the attitude.
Consecuente, being the opposite, consistent, congruent.

The 2 ya seas are strategic, desde un punto exterior only refers to consecuente. So extravagante points to internal inconsistency between the attitude and the action, and consecuente points to a perceived congruency by an observer.

HTH

Good luck

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether from a point outside himself and consequent to him or outside his boundaries..


Explanation:
In logic...If A, then B follows..this is a term from logic...consquence..if A, then B is the consequence

extravagant is wandering outside the boundaries.....

the problem I would expect you have having is with the word subject....in some circles, subject is neither he nor she but it

in others, it can be he or she...

here's the thing: you have an interior and exterior..interioridad y exterioridad..which means you can either use geometry to topology..the point is there are lines and limits....

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from an external point of view that is consistent or strange.


Explanation:
inasmuch as things cannot be differentiated, election becomes impossible, since the equality in selecting “a” or “b” lies inside the subject that will not allow you to translate its attitude in any action, from an external point of view that is consistent or strange. From here on, the criticism from the dogmatic sector will be directed at the impossibility of acting on it.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish