KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

autoinmunizante

English translation: self-immunizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoinmunizante
English translation:self-immunizing
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:24 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: autoinmunizante
El desarrollo del escepticismo posterior es, en este sentido, extraordinario, pues llega a decir con una clara actitud epistemológica que las cosas son incomprensibles y por consiguiente, no sabemos a qué atenernos con ellas, por lo que lo mejor será guardar silencio, no decir nada y suspender el asentimiento. Por eso no es extraño que el escéptico, el buscador, el examinador, el observador, llegue a la conclusión de no haber buscado todavía en el lugar correcto y siga la búsqueda. Además, esa búsqueda es autoinmunizante, pues no podemos detenernos en ningún punto, ya que son infinitos los posibles lugares correctos en los que puede encontrarse lo buscado.

Erm. . .
any thoughts people?
:o)
Anna Moorby DipTrans
self-immunizing
Explanation:
I believe this is it.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I guess I'm going to go with this one. It seems a little literal, but then the use in Spanish is odd as well in my opinion.
cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-immunizing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1self-invalidatingmar52


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-immunizing


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I guess I'm going to go with this one. It seems a little literal, but then the use in Spanish is odd as well in my opinion.
cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why not.,..since the poster believes has to keep with the Spanish..
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane - Mike :)

agree  carlie602
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-invalidating


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad:
invalid: Logic. (of an argument) having a conclusion that does not follow from the premises. Collins Dictionary.

Pienso que trata de decir que la búsqueda al autoinmunizarse, se invalida a sí misma en cuanto a búsqueda porque no llega a ningún lado.

Quizá pueda ayudarte en algo...
Suerte y saludos!



mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I think this sounds better than the other answer, and clearer to the reader.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Joaquim.