KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

lo que (le) aparece

English translation: what he perceives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que (le) aparece
English translation:what he perceives
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:33 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: lo que (le) aparece
Es falso decir que los escépticos se oponen a todo, más bien a lo que no está claro; el escéptico actúa y sigue lo que le aparece: es más, nuestro práttein sólo es posible en "lo que aparece". El sabio advierte la indeterminación de las cosas, la imposibilidad de juzgar, y la imprudencia de quien se inclina por algo a través de la razón o de los sentidos; por tanto, se queda en la ataraxía

how would people render this, given that it should maintain more or less the same structure in English in both instances.
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
what is manifest (to him) / what is manifest
Explanation:
Or:

what he perceives / what we perceive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-24 23:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, what s/he perceives with the five senses
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
I'm going with perceives.
cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what is manifest (to him) / what is manifestRefugio
5acts and follows as he sees fitJane Lamb-Ruiz
4acts following what and as it appears to him/her.
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acts and follows as he sees fit


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: wouldn't this be "lo que le parece" not "lo que le aparece"? Just wondering.
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts following what and as it appears to him/her.


Explanation:
It´s just another formulation. I basically agree with Ruth's and Jane's, but I opt for keeping the verb appearing, which is quite important in philosophy, especially in your text (I guess).
Suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: sounds clumsy to me :(
1 hr
  -> Yes, but so is the Spanish. Moreover, I think the verb to appear maintains the double sense the Spanish wants to give it: 'un aparecer' that is not source of truth and that is linked to 'parecer' (lo que le parece), as in a more relativistic sense.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is manifest (to him) / what is manifest


Explanation:
Or:

what he perceives / what we perceive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-24 23:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, what s/he perceives with the five senses

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'm going with perceives.
cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Completamente de acuerdo.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Quimera

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki: I like "what he perceives," a term more used in philosophy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella