KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

se pierde un poco el corazón

English translation: one becomes disheartened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se pierde un poco el corazón
English translation:one becomes disheartened
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:39 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: se pierde un poco el corazón
Ciertamente existe entre los escépticos una renuncia a la “sabiduría”, ya que intentan encontrar el medio para salir de la servidumbre de las opiniones. La razón de esta actitud es clara, no cree que la filosofía dogmática (toda filosofía excepto la escéptica) sea capaz de llevar al ser humano a la felicidad. No sabemos si al final Pirrón consiguió ser feliz o no; por contra, sí conocemos, según los testimonios, que permaneció pobre, no sacó partido de su duda y su vida fue simple, austera e irreprochable. Todo un modelo que no estaría de más rescatar. En fin, el escepticismo es una cura de humildad, una cura frente al dogmatismo, si bien como terapia filosófica de la sensación que propicia lo que en todos los balnearios: se recupera la salud, pero se pierde un poco el corazón.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
one becomes disheartened
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4one becomes disheartened
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2you lose (a little) heart
swisstell
4lost the (your) heart a little.
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se pierde un poco el corazón
one becomes disheartened


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: I like this one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se pierde un poco el corazón
you lose (a little) heart


Explanation:
is a known equivalent

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
13 mins

agree  jrb
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se pierde un poco el corazón
lost the (your) heart a little.


Explanation:
one (you) may recover the (your) health, but lost the (your) heart a little.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 17:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

Maybe you recover your health, but also lose a little of your heart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 17:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

Maybe you recover your health, but also lose a little of your heart.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish