KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

matiz práctico, vital . . . que asume ...

English translation: as a philosophy of living


18:27 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Scepticism
Spanish term or phrase: matiz práctico, vital . . . que asume ...
In a text about scepticism in Ancient Greece. I know what this is saying, but I've turned it around abotu 10 different ways and I don't like how my phrasing is coming out on this one.

Estos versos de Timón presentados por Sexto que para alguno están inspirados en Homero, Odisea; y para otros ver Decleva Caizzi, Op. Cit., p. 247 tienen su antecedente conceptual más claro en Demócrito, apuntan no tanto al carácter epistemológico de la actitud de Pirrón, sino al matiz práctico, vital que asume la filosofía del escéptico

So basically, it's saying that these verses blah blah etc indicate the practical side of Scepticism, since it was not a philosophy that was interested in a lot of theoretical hot air, but rather to be used as a guide for life. So how would people translated the matiz práctico, vital bit,
cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:as a philosophy of living
Explanation:
You may have noted (Jane hasn't) that the author says "escéptico" not to repeat Pirrón. Spanish has this compulsive fear of repetition, even to the cost of clarity.

You could then say "...Pyrrhonian scepticism as a philosophy of living".
If I am not mistaken, it is this practical side one of the traits that distinguish Pyrrhonian scepticism from Academic scepticism.



YESand.com | Improv TOOLS of the trade
I view Improv as a philosophy of living, and these tools as the path to actualizing
that philosophy. How's that for serious? ...
www.yesand.com/articles/index.php?ArticleID=62 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu : Can buildings respond to nature?
Less to mean the appropriate minimum both as a philosophy of living and design,
he would clarify. In a different chapter titled `climate and thermal comfort ...
www.hindu.com/pp/2004/ 06/05/stories/2004060500360700.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

- RAINTAXIonline
Final cause, or something like that--which is really kind of an anti-divine
notion, and which I love as a philosophy of living. It's sort of like, ...
www.raintaxi.com/online/2003fall/hillman.shtml - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

THE MYSTERY READER reviews: Ritual Sins by Anne Stuart
He has crafted his foundation as a 'philosophy of living' rather than as a
religious cult. Charismatic, he has led "The Foundation" in highly successful ...
www.themysteryreader.com/stuart-ritual.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

On Faith
An intriguing idea, but as a philosophy of living one’s life, it leaves very much
to be desired. You might do as well to blow your head off, ...
homepage.mac.com/lexl/iblog/C704387596/E1728831195/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Appalachian State University News
“I think of Buddhism as a philosophy of living and not so much a religion,” says
Hardison, a former Episcopalian. “I don’t think my Buddhism takes away from ...
www.news.appstate.edu/releases/051903buddhist.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hi everyone, even though in the end I've gone more along the practical guide to life translation, I'm awarding you the points for pointing out the repetition issue. I must admit I hadn't noticed myself, and it is important for the distinction you very rightly indicated about academic scepticism and Pyrrho's brand.
thanks everyone
xx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5practical guide to/for life of a sceptic's philosophyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1as a philosophy of livingagtranslat
4to the practical nature and vital perspective embedded in the skeptic's philosophy
Cecilia Della Croce
4practical character/domain with which Scepticism is mostly concerned.
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matiz práctico, vital . . . que asume ...
practical character/domain with which Scepticism is mostly concerned.


Explanation:
practical character or domain (as opposed to epistemological -which only means theory of knowledge). Character or domain are terms used very frequently in philosophy in English when you want to translate terms such as "matiz".
The second part of the sentence is only anotherr option.
Hope it helps.
Quim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-16 19:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I see you have finally managed to leave the elevators behind and go back to Scepticism, eh? ¡Qué envidia! Suerte y saludos.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matiz práctico, vital . . . que asume ...
as a philosophy of living


Explanation:
You may have noted (Jane hasn't) that the author says "escéptico" not to repeat Pirrón. Spanish has this compulsive fear of repetition, even to the cost of clarity.

You could then say "...Pyrrhonian scepticism as a philosophy of living".
If I am not mistaken, it is this practical side one of the traits that distinguish Pyrrhonian scepticism from Academic scepticism.



YESand.com | Improv TOOLS of the trade
I view Improv as a philosophy of living, and these tools as the path to actualizing
that philosophy. How's that for serious? ...
www.yesand.com/articles/index.php?ArticleID=62 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu : Can buildings respond to nature?
Less to mean the appropriate minimum both as a philosophy of living and design,
he would clarify. In a different chapter titled `climate and thermal comfort ...
www.hindu.com/pp/2004/ 06/05/stories/2004060500360700.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

- RAINTAXIonline
Final cause, or something like that--which is really kind of an anti-divine
notion, and which I love as a philosophy of living. It's sort of like, ...
www.raintaxi.com/online/2003fall/hillman.shtml - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

THE MYSTERY READER reviews: Ritual Sins by Anne Stuart
He has crafted his foundation as a 'philosophy of living' rather than as a
religious cult. Charismatic, he has led "The Foundation" in highly successful ...
www.themysteryreader.com/stuart-ritual.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

On Faith
An intriguing idea, but as a philosophy of living one’s life, it leaves very much
to be desired. You might do as well to blow your head off, ...
homepage.mac.com/lexl/iblog/C704387596/E1728831195/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Appalachian State University News
“I think of Buddhism as a philosophy of living and not so much a religion,” says
Hardison, a former Episcopalian. “I don’t think my Buddhism takes away from ...
www.news.appstate.edu/releases/051903buddhist.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Hi everyone, even though in the end I've gone more along the practical guide to life translation, I'm awarding you the points for pointing out the repetition issue. I must admit I hadn't noticed myself, and it is important for the distinction you very rightly indicated about academic scepticism and Pyrrho's brand.
thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Right on the dot. And, ¡qué envidia! I just finished bilingual education text books, ¡qué depresión!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga. Más sabe el diablo...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matiz práctico, vital . . . que asume ...
practical guide to/for life of a sceptic's philosophy


Explanation:
you have it...my advice: learn to rely on your instincts and just make the result slightly more formal.
literal: practical guide to life that a sceptic's philosophy assumes..

I would leave out the assume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-16 20:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vital is the adjective for life..from vita

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matiz práctico, vital . . . que asume ...
to the practical nature and vital perspective embedded in the skeptic's philosophy


Explanation:
my vision

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4