KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

Museo

English translation: Museo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Museo
English translation:Museo
Entered by: luskie

22:11 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: Museo
an ancient (pre-philosophic) Greek.It has to do with Cosmogony.
Thanks :))
John Barker
all about him
Explanation:
here are some links for you:


www.interlog.com/~uniam/dec00.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... com/Eureka/Concourse/9460/MUSEO.GIF ... PART III ORUS=JUPITER AND COSMOGONY Jupiter has
12 main ... has been preserved via Greek verb / | || \orizein' until present ...
52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

www.interlog.com/~uniam/nov00.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... positively LEARNED that the Cosmogony of Lahoz is DEFINITIVELY ... Ma. Its name (from
Greek) means >> "The All Powerful ... com/Eureka/Concourse/9460/MUSEO.GIF and, of ...
68k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

web.ukonline.co.uk/ultimathule-audion/rock.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 12.00 - Incredible epic Greek progressive opus, with ... PENTATEUCH OF THE COSMOGONY
(Dragon's World/EMI ... styles. (c) 1993. MUSEO ROSENBACH - ZARATHUSTRA (Ricordi ...
101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[PDF] Société Européenne pour l'Astronomie dans la Culture European ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... an ancient symbol of cosmology, cosmogony and human transformation ; E ... Solar Hero
; NS Hetherington - Early Greek Cosmology: A Historiographical Review ...
www.iac.es/seac/seac10.pdf - Pagine simili

good coZmic night!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more links, but in italian:

Virgilio - Eneide libro VI - note
... è la dea Notte, una delle prime forze della Cosmogonia, figlia del Caos e sorella
dell\'Erebo ... 139 - Museo: poeta greco, discepolo di Orfeo. 140 - Libia: in ...
www.fausernet.novara.it/fauser/biblio/dante1/envinote.htm - 62k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Nota alla Teogonia di Esiodo
... insieme una teogonia e una cosmogonia, il modo in cui ... piuttosto che il racconto greco
solo più tardi abbia ... le leggendarie figure di Museo e Orfeo.   Qui poi ...
www.loso.it/poiein/autori\esiodo.htm - 66k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Gracias Luskie. I'll check these up tomorrow. It's a quarter to one in the morning here now so I'm off to bed. Cheers!
:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MusesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4all about him
luskie
4museum
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
museum


Explanation:
Museo normally means museum or gallery in Spanish. However, it looks like you are looking for something else.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanx Sheila, but I'm looking for one man.:-))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanx Sheila, but I'm looking for one man.:-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all about him


Explanation:
here are some links for you:


www.interlog.com/~uniam/dec00.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... com/Eureka/Concourse/9460/MUSEO.GIF ... PART III ORUS=JUPITER AND COSMOGONY Jupiter has
12 main ... has been preserved via Greek verb / | || \orizein' until present ...
52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

www.interlog.com/~uniam/nov00.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... positively LEARNED that the Cosmogony of Lahoz is DEFINITIVELY ... Ma. Its name (from
Greek) means >> "The All Powerful ... com/Eureka/Concourse/9460/MUSEO.GIF and, of ...
68k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

web.ukonline.co.uk/ultimathule-audion/rock.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 12.00 - Incredible epic Greek progressive opus, with ... PENTATEUCH OF THE COSMOGONY
(Dragon's World/EMI ... styles. (c) 1993. MUSEO ROSENBACH - ZARATHUSTRA (Ricordi ...
101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


[PDF] Société Européenne pour l'Astronomie dans la Culture European ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... an ancient symbol of cosmology, cosmogony and human transformation ; E ... Solar Hero
; NS Hetherington - Early Greek Cosmology: A Historiographical Review ...
www.iac.es/seac/seac10.pdf - Pagine simili

good coZmic night!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two more links, but in italian:

Virgilio - Eneide libro VI - note
... è la dea Notte, una delle prime forze della Cosmogonia, figlia del Caos e sorella
dell\'Erebo ... 139 - Museo: poeta greco, discepolo di Orfeo. 140 - Libia: in ...
www.fausernet.novara.it/fauser/biblio/dante1/envinote.htm - 62k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Nota alla Teogonia di Esiodo
... insieme una teogonia e una cosmogonia, il modo in cui ... piuttosto che il racconto greco
solo più tardi abbia ... le leggendarie figure di Museo e Orfeo.   Qui poi ...
www.loso.it/poiein/autori\esiodo.htm - 66k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Gracias Luskie. I'll check these up tomorrow. It's a quarter to one in the morning here now so I'm off to bed. Cheers!
:-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muses


Explanation:
there were many pre-Greek muses; check google under
pre-Greek philosophy muses

a muse: one who inspires

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Museo was one particlar person. Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: That's it.
1 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Museo was one particlar person. Thanx