KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

translation of Hermann Broch

English translation: Hermann Broch...


07:08 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: translation of Hermann Broch
I am revising a translation in which there is a quotation from Hermann Broch (no, I had never heard of him either). The quotation is as follows:

"... en la cadena de la memoria en la que estamos forjados, los primeros vínculos (eran) la realidad más real (…) parecía casi inadmisible que ésta se limitara a ser una mera imagen."

The translator has put: "That in the chain of memory into which we are forged the first links should be the strongest, as if they, just they, were the most real reality. It seemed almost impossible, nay more, it seemed almost inadmissible that our last-attained, our most real reality could limit itself thus to becoming a mere recollective image!"

Because of the differences with the original, I am inclined to think that maybe the translator has found this quotation somewhere. On the other hand, I am not at all happy with "recollective".

Does anybody have any idea where I could check this sort of thing? It's Herman Broch "The Death of Virgil", just in case anybody out there has it on their bedside table.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Hermann Broch...
Explanation:
This is what i think, sir:

"...in the memory chain into which we are forged the first links (were) the most real reality (...) it seemed almost inadmissible that this were limited to be a mere image"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿quizás podría mostrar ud. el texto en español de manera más completa?
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vivid reality / sheer image
Monica Colangelo
4Hermann Broch...
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hermann Broch...


Explanation:
This is what i think, sir:

"...in the memory chain into which we are forged the first links (were) the most real reality (...) it seemed almost inadmissible that this were limited to be a mere image"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿quizás podría mostrar ud. el texto en español de manera más completa?

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vivid reality / sheer image


Explanation:
Those are the two changes I'd make

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish