KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

un abismarse amoroso

English translation: a love of losing oneself/loving immersion in the empirical data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un abismarse amoroso
English translation:a love of losing oneself/loving immersion in the empirical data
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

09:35 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Nietzsche's works
Spanish term or phrase: un abismarse amoroso
Es una cita de Nietzsche. El artículo no precisa a qué obra pertenece la cita, así que voy dando palos de ciego. He estado buscando en Internet, pero sin suerte. Si alguien da con la cita en inglés, perfecto. Si no, entonces agradecería una sugerencia que se acercase.

Aquí está el párrafo en cuestión.

Cuando Nietzsche habla del interprete y de la interpretación del pasado histórico no deja de tener siempre presente la idea de la necesidad de una “gran potencia artística” que sea capaz de elevarse por encima de las cosas, ir más allá de ellas, y que pueda convertir su investigación en “un abismarse amoroso” en los datos empíricos, en última instancia, esa nueva forma de hacer historia nos llevaría a una “continua poetización de los tipos dados”.

Muchas gracias

Saludos

Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
a love of losing oneself/loving immersion in the empirical data
Explanation:
Found the original German and a couple of translations here


http://content.cdlib.org/xtf/view?docId=kt9k4016d3&chunk.id=...
"More explicit was Nietzsche when he required of the historian "eine grosse künstlerische Potenz, ein schaffendes Darüberschweben, ein liebendes Versenktsein in die empirische Data, ein Weiterdichten an gegebnen Typen" (a great artistic talent, a creative independence, a loving of losing oneself in empirical data, a poeticization of what..."

Also here a slightly more literal translation of the German:
http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/comparative_literature_studies/...
"a loving immersion in the empirical data"

I think I would say love of rather than loving in the first instance or you could also translate it as a love of becoming engrossed in/immersing oneself in...or passion for immersing oneself in...

Selected response from:

Kim Bakkers
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help. Tender engrossment and peerring in the abyss are brilliant, beautiful and very fitting option. However, since it is a quote, and Kim has found an academically accepted translation, I pick Kim's option. The translation is an academic translations, so I have a relative margin of movement. Gracias a todas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peering (lovingly) into the abysm
Rocio Barrientos
4a tender engrossmentRefugio
3an obsession for delving into the past
Carol Gullidge
3a love of losing oneself/loving immersion in the empirical dataKim Bakkers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peering (lovingly) into the abysm


Explanation:
Hola Quim,

Encontre varias citas con "peering into the abysm", peering en sí tiene una connotación de nirar entornando los ojos, ahora si esto es considerado "amoroso" tuviese que ser debatido; por lo tanto, te añadí entre paréntesis (lovingly); no creo que sea necesario... pero tu decides ello.

SaludoZ de Bolivia

-------------
close to echoing Mr. Fred N.’s comment about peering into the abyss! You of all people! But you know, if you peer too much into Nietzsche work… ...
ufobreakfast.wordpress.com/2007/05/01/the-march-of-the-uber-squirrels/

had numerous opportunities to recall Nietzsche’s (1911, p. 97) point that to .... sense to me, in as much as I find myself peering into the abyss with this ...
portal.ecu.edu.au/adt-public/adt-ECU2007.0020/06ch5-p254-append.pdf

It entails peering into the Abyss with all of one's might, but not allowing the ..... But as Nietzsche put it: "Battle not with monsters lest ye become one; ...
zahirebrahim.blogspot.com/2007/04/about-me-and-my-little-jihad.html

It seems obsessed with peering into the abyss and doesn't jibe with how ... of Christian Atheism) and Taylor have interpreted Nietzsche's madman "who drank ...
www.pre-text.com/ptlist/vitanza6.html

After all, as Nietzsche said, "Battle not with monsters, lest ye become a monster, ... I can't say that everyone should be peering into the abyss, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-24 09:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mirar... es muy temprano aún por estos lugares...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-24 10:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré, disculpas... realmente muy temprano :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an obsession for delving into the past


Explanation:
I think that's the gist of it, but don't know of any particular quotes

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a love of losing oneself/loving immersion in the empirical data


Explanation:
Found the original German and a couple of translations here


http://content.cdlib.org/xtf/view?docId=kt9k4016d3&chunk.id=...
"More explicit was Nietzsche when he required of the historian "eine grosse künstlerische Potenz, ein schaffendes Darüberschweben, ein liebendes Versenktsein in die empirische Data, ein Weiterdichten an gegebnen Typen" (a great artistic talent, a creative independence, a loving of losing oneself in empirical data, a poeticization of what..."

Also here a slightly more literal translation of the German:
http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/comparative_literature_studies/...
"a loving immersion in the empirical data"

I think I would say love of rather than loving in the first instance or you could also translate it as a love of becoming engrossed in/immersing oneself in...or passion for immersing oneself in...



Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help. Tender engrossment and peerring in the abyss are brilliant, beautiful and very fitting option. However, since it is a quote, and Kim has found an academically accepted translation, I pick Kim's option. The translation is an academic translations, so I have a relative margin of movement. Gracias a todas!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tender engrossment


Explanation:
...in the empirical data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 11:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epicurus.info : E-Texts : Epicurus, My Master
... are, I feel confident, in complete accordance with probabilities as I have derived them from long and loving engrossment in the study of the period. ...
www.epicurus.info/etexts/epicurusmymaster.html - 321k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16