KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

filiar

English translation: discern the filiation of/ map the roots of his/their personal belief system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:filiar
English translation:discern the filiation of/ map the roots of his/their personal belief system
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

01:21 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: filiar
Es de Ortega y Gasset (La Historia como Sistema): “El diagnóstico de una existencia humana —de un hombre, de un pueblo, de una época— tiene que comenzar _filiando_ el sistema de sus convicciones y para ello, antes que nada, fijando su creencia fundamental, la decisiva, la que porta y vivifica todas las demás” .
Elizabeth Medina
chart the ancestry / discern the filiation / map the roots
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, realmente se pasaron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3establishing the connections
Marina Menendez
4 +2- must start by mapping out his or its belief system and establishing the connectionsBubo Coromandus
5chart the ancestry / discern the filiation / map the roots
Salloz
4 +1tracing/acknowledging the roots/origin
Marian Martin
4taking down the particulars
Michael Powers (PhD)
4gathering/connecting
tenis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establishing the connections


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: establishing the connections with his belief system? can you suggest an alternative? thanks!

Asker: Gracias Marina, me ayuda mucho tu explicación, hasta aquí es la más esclarecedora.

Asker: The final answer is the combination of yours, Deborah's, M. Martin's and Salloz's but I can only pick one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Deborah!

agree  moken: De acuerdo con tu explicación y la sugerencia traducida por Deb. :O) :O)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering/connecting


Explanation:
mi contribución...

tenis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias de todas maneras!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracing/acknowledging the roots/origin


Explanation:
Another option.
Explanation:
The individual or peoples have to start by identifying their personal belief system or worldview, and putting it within the scope of some kind of established theoretical framework, from which it is derived or with which it complies.This is how I understand it.Suerte.


Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful as well, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Aunque la explicación de Marina y la propuesta de Deborah también son valiosísimas.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chart the ancestry / discern the filiation / map the roots


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, realmente se pasaron!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Discern the filiation of/map the roots of his belief system...excelente, se pasó.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- must start by mapping out his or its belief system and establishing the connections


Explanation:
I support Marina's answer and have expanded it in a way that I hope makes it clearer.

for "creencia fundamental" (further down) you could put "core belief".

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent contribution Deborah, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Como ya dije arriba (Marina). :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, happy weekend (that doesn't exclude working!) :-) Deborah

agree  Kate Major
5 hrs
  -> thanks Kate, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking down the particulars


Explanation:
Oxford

filiar ÞA1 vt to take down the particulars of

taking down the particular of the convictions ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-27 01:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly, be happy to.

The diagnosis of human existence, - of man, of a people, of a period of time - has to begin - taking down the particulars (getting down to the nitty gritty, going into the details) - from the system of one's convictions for that purpose, primordially, basing your essential belief, the decisive one, which will carry it and revitalize all the others ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-27 01:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully this example will be clearer. "To take down the particulars" means to write down all the details. In this case, this is the first step ("tiene que comenzar") in order to be arrive to the corresponding convictions.


Urban Legends Reference Pages: Kelsey Brooke Jones
In other words, if your kid goes missing, the police have to take down the particulars and file a proper report as soon as you go to them. ...
www.snopes.com/inboxer/children/kelsey.htm - Similar pages - Note this




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-27 01:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note in the second one that follow that the particulars are taken down in order to make the investigation:


The Goal
I mean, I didn't just call you to talk philosophy." He smiles. ...... a pad of paper to take down the particulars on whatever order is causing us grief. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/203351/The-Goal- - 742k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Mark's Blog : Sony, Rootkits and Digital Rights Management Gone ...
Personally, I like the philosophy of MP3tunes.com including the decent ...... They will take down the particulars and make any investigation required. ...
blogs.technet.com/.../archive/2005/10/31/sony-rootkits-and-digital-rights-management-gone-too-far.aspx - 541k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-27 12:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good - I glad I was able to clarify it. - MIke :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't understand, can U explain further?

Asker: Thanks Mike, this clarified your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Menendez: Sorry this time I can`t agree with you. When refering to belief systems, "filiar" is quite different from that definition
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)