KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

El alma no nace ni muere

English translation: The soul is neither born nor dies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El alma no nace ni muere
English translation:The soul is neither born nor dies
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

03:12 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: El alma no nace ni muere
Es una frase de Bhagavad-gità
es una ffrase filosòfica
Jessica Horque
The sould is neither born nor dies
Explanation:
More grammatical. "Neither" can't usually come between subject verb to be.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Soul is neither born nor diesxxxOso
4 +1The sould is neither born nor diesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4"The soul neither takes life nor does it die. "xxxCHENOUMI
4The soul neither is born nor dies.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The soul neither is born nor dies.


Explanation:
This comes from many traditions, Eastern and Western.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Soul is neither born nor dies


Explanation:
Hi Jessica,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio ¶:^))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The sould is neither born nor dies


Explanation:
More grammatical. "Neither" can't usually come between subject verb to be.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The soul neither takes life nor does it die. "


Explanation:
"The soul neither takes life nor dies"

El alma no nace ni muere = The soul neither takes life nor does it die.


See this reference that can be useful to you>>> ... Prayers are offered after the departure of a divine soul so that his family members
find peace during this time, and such that the soul takes life again in the ...
www.kakaji.org/semails/edition91.html -

HTH...:)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench