KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

gremio, gremial

English translation: class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gremio, gremial
English translation:class
Entered by: Michael Dorrity

12:06 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: gremio, gremial
I do not need an explanation, but proposals of how to express this (in Spanish quite usual and here critical) concept adequately in English! It appears in the following contexts:
1) "Ideología es todo discurso basado en creencias, apariencias o fenomenologías, constitutivo de un mundo social, histórico y político, cuyos contenidos materiales están determinados básicamente por estos tres tipos de intereses prácticos inmediatos, identificables con un *gremio* o grupo social, y cuyas formas objetivas son resultado de una sofística, enfrentada a un saber crítico (ciencia o filosofía)."
2) "actualmente no hay ninguna teoría literaria propiamente dicha, ni consistente, destinada a la interpretación de la literatura, sino “pensamientos débiles” e ideologías *gremiales*, como el feminismo, el multiculturalismo o el indigenismo, entre otras muchas"
3) "Cada teoría de la literatura ha codificado y diseñado su propio espacio para interpretar dentro de él lo que desea entender y autoriza a interpretar como Literatura, y ha prescindido, según sus intereses, *gremiales* o institucionales, científicos o ideológicos, de aquellos materiales y conceptos que no satisfacen plenamente sus orientaciones, creencias o presupuestos."
Thank you very much!!!
Dr. Nicole Holzenthal de Cimadevilla
Spain
class
Explanation:
Hi Nicole, I actually think 'class' is an ideal translation as it often appears in this sort of discourse. I think "gremio' deals with profession/trade/income, so 'class' seems the ideal solution to me. Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 19:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In terms of the shade of meaning, I see what you're getting at. For the moment I can't think of any term which would bring you closer to 'lighter' inferences of the original. I think "corporatism" throws in a very heavy and serious allusion to big multinational firms and so forth. It's a term which is most often found in discourse on globalization and 'modern imperialism'. As such, I'd advise against using it. Nonetheless, it's up to you. The word 'class' is used in a lot of different contexts in English and, at least in my opinion, doesn't necessarily evoke Marxism in any way. Best of luck.
Selected response from:

Michael Dorrity
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4classMichael Dorrity
5sodality
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1guild/association
jokie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guild/association


Explanation:
gremio/cofradía> guild, association

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken
19 mins

neutral  Marina Menendez: Sorry
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sodality


Explanation:
this might fit in with the context

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Perhaps sodality seems to be a more religious term. Still, your idea has made me consider "comradeship"...but won´t that probably be associated with solidarity between soldiers? The problem consists in that reference here is usually the "gremio profesional de los profesores de literatura", but at the same time, they move within an ideology of this social group (e.g. postmoderniy). And the word should express both elements, as the Spanish one does.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
class


Explanation:
Hi Nicole, I actually think 'class' is an ideal translation as it often appears in this sort of discourse. I think "gremio' deals with profession/trade/income, so 'class' seems the ideal solution to me. Best of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 19:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In terms of the shade of meaning, I see what you're getting at. For the moment I can't think of any term which would bring you closer to 'lighter' inferences of the original. I think "corporatism" throws in a very heavy and serious allusion to big multinational firms and so forth. It's a term which is most often found in discourse on globalization and 'modern imperialism'. As such, I'd advise against using it. Nonetheless, it's up to you. The word 'class' is used in a lot of different contexts in English and, at least in my opinion, doesn't necessarily evoke Marxism in any way. Best of luck.

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! But probably that is too Marxist for what the author wants to express in these cases. I doubt, because he could have used "clase" (very usual in Spain), but he doesn´t, he says "gremio" - that sounds much "lighter" to me, and covers a smaller number of persons, here above all "el gremio de los profesores de literatura", and he insists that they move within a group-specific (e.g. postmodern) ideology. What do you think about "corporatism" or "corporativism" - it just occurred to me... Thank you once again for your patience and reflections!

Asker: O.K. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lucia.

agree  Marina Menendez: Sí, abundante en la filosofía desde el marxismo
3 hrs
  -> thank for the support

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Edit.