KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

cuestión mal planteada [o problema]

English translation: insoluble question / unviable question


11:42 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / general
Spanish term or phrase: cuestión mal planteada [o problema]
Hay problemas, preguntas, que no tienen respuesta, porque están mal planteados (eg. ¿a qué sabe el amarillo?); se me ocurre como posible opción: "a wrong-headed question" (quizá también podría valer: "an ill-set question").
Si a alguien se le ocurre una mejor alternativa, que, por favor, la comparta. Muchas gracias. Saludos.
Bluerider
Bluerider
English translation:insoluble question / unviable question
Explanation:
these are specialized philosophical terms which correspond to "cuestión mal planetada".

These kind of questions are known collectively as "insolubilia" (a general term for questions that cannot be solved because they have not been asked correctly). Please see this article below where the concept of "insolubilia" is discussed and the term "unviable question" is also used in the sense of an insoluble question.
http://philosophy.missouri.edu/show-me/?p=304
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
The terms you suggest are much closer to the Spanish expression than the previous ones. Thank you. Thanks also for the link. I have read the page and found it interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5badly [poorly] formulated question
Taña Dalglish
5insoluble question / unviable questionBubo Coromandus
3 +2Badly put forth/badly put/badly articulated
Gad Kohenov
4 +1broached in the wrong wayTatty
3nonsensicalcanaria
3wrong questionfranglish


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Badly put forth/badly put/badly articulated


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No. I am not thinking of an oral question, but about a conceptual problem (no utterance is needed to be trapped in one).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: out forth or put. I would use "articulated" for this has to do with the way it is pronounced.
13 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Ximena Novoa
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
badly [poorly] formulated question


Explanation:
A few other options to mull over.

Suerte.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
3 mins
  -> Gracias Ametista. Un abrazo.

agree  GoodWords: "poorly"
34 mins
  -> Many thanks GoodWords. Appreciate your support. Un abraZo.

agree  Claudia Vera: "poorly"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia. Un abrazo.

agree  Carol Gullidge: poorly too!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Carol. Always so supportive. Big hugs!

agree  bcsantos: yes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonsensical


Explanation:
in the case of your example, i.e what does yellow taste of, I would say it was nonsensical, rather than badly formulated

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok. The example might not be the best in the world. However, I think that "nonsensical" is quite different to "mal planteada" (as" wrong-headed" is to "nonsensical").


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrong question


Explanation:
... have no answer because the wrong question is being asked

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: "wrong" question sounds to me extremely vague and also misleading; to me, "mal planteada" has different nuances in Spanish


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broached in the wrong way


Explanation:
Or approached in the wrong way. Just ideas but I wouldn't look for something too out of the way or bizarre.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insoluble question / unviable question


Explanation:
these are specialized philosophical terms which correspond to "cuestión mal planetada".

These kind of questions are known collectively as "insolubilia" (a general term for questions that cannot be solved because they have not been asked correctly). Please see this article below where the concept of "insolubilia" is discussed and the term "unviable question" is also used in the sense of an insoluble question.
http://philosophy.missouri.edu/show-me/?p=304

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
The terms you suggest are much closer to the Spanish expression than the previous ones. Thank you. Thanks also for the link. I have read the page and found it interesting.