KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

DESLIMITACIÓN

English translation: unlimiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESLIMITACIÓN
English translation:unlimiting
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:13 Jul 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Art History
Spanish term or phrase: DESLIMITACIÓN
SPAIN. Not much more (useful) context available; this term occurs only in the heading for a section of a philosophy essay, among these others:
" 4.2 Otros conceptos relacionados
4.2.1 Ensayos. La práctica como forma
4.2.2 Actividades des-generadas y prácticas de entre-medio

5. ***DESLIMITACIÓN*** DE INTERESES. OTRAS FORMAS DE HABI(LI)TAR LA ESTÉTICA

5.1 La estética: un espacio indeterminado
5.2 Habi(li)tar la estética más allá del conocimiento normal
5.3 La realidad como género artístico
5.4 Estética straight y prácticas culturales a-normales: David Hume y Monique Wittig
5.5 Estéticas e ideologías "
neilmac
Spain
unlimiting
Explanation:
"deslimitación" seems to follow the pattern of "des-generadas" in the line above it, i.e. the prefix "des-" is added in the sense of "removing".

Examples of the use of "unlimiting" in the context of aesthetics:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=un-limiting interests ae...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
This will have to do. The content of this thesis is really annoying me, wish I hadn't accepted it now...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1New definition/criteria
Edward Tully
4unlimitingBubo Coromandus
3undefining
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New definition/criteria


Explanation:
Hi Neil - as this is based on "delimitar" - "to specify, define", this may help as I think the meaning is breaking down barriers, etc...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's apprently the opposite of "delimitar"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undefining


Explanation:
As in the opposite of 'defining'. Just a stab in the dark I'm afraid.


http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1058/is_1_123/ai_n266...

188. Visser, J. & Visser, Y. L. (2002), Undefining Learning: implications for instructional designers and educational technologists. Educational Technology, March- April, 2002.
http://people.bath.ac.uk/edsajw/punia/ref.pdf



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlimiting


Explanation:
"deslimitación" seems to follow the pattern of "des-generadas" in the line above it, i.e. the prefix "des-" is added in the sense of "removing".

Examples of the use of "unlimiting" in the context of aesthetics:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=un-limiting interests ae...

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
This will have to do. The content of this thesis is really annoying me, wish I hadn't accepted it now...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, and all he suggestions so far have left me equally mystified...