KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

la libertad es la forma de la voluntad y su materia la moralidad

English translation: freedom is the manifestation/embodiment of free will and morality its domain/substance


09:13 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: la libertad es la forma de la voluntad y su materia la moralidad
This relates to an article on Schelling's Neue Deduktion des Naturrechts:
"En la Neue Deduktion des Naturrechts se afirma que la libertad es la forma de la voluntad y su materia la moralidad."
Any suggestions as to how I might phrase this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance :)
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:freedom is the manifestation/embodiment of free will and morality its domain/substance
Explanation:
How about this?
Selected response from:

Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Freedom is the form of will, morality its matter
Laura Serván
4Freedom/liberty is the way of the will(willpower) and morality its subject.Eneida Gonzalez
4freedom is the manifestation/embodiment of free will and morality its domain/substance
Robin Kongialis
4 -1Freedom is the way of will and its matter, morale
AlphaMike


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freedom is the form of will, morality its matter


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://faculty.washington.edu/smcohen/320/zeta17.htm
Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magaltar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Magaltar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Freedom is the way of will and its matter, morale


Explanation:
I think it's more "the way of..."



Morale, accent on second syllable, is a noun meaning "a person's mental or emotional state."

Moral, accent on first syllable, is either a noun meaning "the lesson from a story" or an adjective meaning "virtuous, behaving according to high standards."

AlphaMike
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Major: "Moralidad" does not mean "morale". It means "morality".
59 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freedom/liberty is the way of the will(willpower) and morality its subject.


Explanation:
I believe this is better explained

Eneida Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom is the manifestation/embodiment of free will and morality its domain/substance


Explanation:
How about this?

Robin Kongialis
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)