KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

RSE en perspectiva ética

English translation: Corporate social responsibility (CSR): an ethical perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RSE en perspectiva ética
English translation:Corporate social responsibility (CSR): an ethical perspective
Entered by: Kate Major

22:09 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Masters course
Spanish term or phrase: RSE en perspectiva ética
Módulo 5: Ética Empresarial (15 créditos). Optativo.
El objetivo general del módulo es doble, de un lado, abordar el desarrollo de la ética empresarial y económica como ética aplicada capaz de orientar los procesos económicos y las organizaciones empresariales en un sentido justo, prudente y responsable. Por otro lado, conocer y saber aplicar los diferentes instrumentos que permiten definir la responsabilidad empresarial y al mismo tiempo gestionarla en las organizaciones actuales.
3 Asignaturas:
- Ética empresarial: comunicación y sociedad civil
- RSE en perspectiva ética
- Comunicación corporativa

RSE??

UK English please. Thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
Corporate social responsibility (CSR) in ethical perspective
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 22:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsabilidad social empresarial (RSE
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
OK! Thanks everyone, :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corporate social responsibility (CSR) in ethical perspectiveLangSolutions
4Ethics of CSRpatinba
3CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) in an ethical perspective/from an ethical viewpoint
Remy Arce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate social responsibility (CSR) in ethical perspective


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-10 22:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsabilidad social empresarial (RSE

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK! Thanks everyone, :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: AH-HA! I knew that it rang a bell... Of course. Thanks Richard.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) in an ethical perspective/from an ethical viewpoint


Explanation:
Corporate social responsibility (CSR, also called corporate responsibility, corporate citizenship, responsible business and corporate social opportunity[1]) is a concept whereby organizations consider the interests of society by taking responsibility for the impact of their activities on customers, suppliers, employees, shareholders, communities and other stakeholders, as well as the environment. This obligation is seen to extend beyond the statutory obligation to comply with legislation and sees organizations voluntarily taking further steps to improve the quality of life for employees and their families as well as for the local community and society at large.



Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethics of CSR


Explanation:
Emerging Trends and Ethics in Corporate Social Responsibility - [ Traducir esta página ]The effort to identify emerging trends and ethics of CSR reveals the interlocking relationships between globalization and environmentalism. ...
s05.cgpublisher.com/proposals/71/manage_workspace - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Flyer with logo's 3 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Measuring Ethics of CSR and Industry. 7. Ethics of Nuclear Power. 8. Constructing & reconciling visions of dierent. communities inside each nation ...
www.unescobkk.org/fileadmin/user_upload/shs/EventInfo/energ... - Páginas similares
The Paradox of Power in CSR: A Case Study on Implementation - [ Traducir esta página ]ethics of CSR professionals are thought to be rele-. vant to their ability to be in control of CSR, and are. thus used to personalize and therefore ...
www.springerlink.com/index/h7vrn6205483pw76.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Corporate Social Responsibility: A Business Necessity in Asia - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
are its driving factors, what are the ethics of CSR,. who decides them and what are the indicators of. good & bad; if CSR is a new market strategy to ...
upload.ekduniya.net/gc/csr/csr7-8-corp-social-resp.pdf

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25