KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

Razón de estado y democracia

English translation: national interest and democracy


08:41 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Master's course
Spanish term or phrase: Razón de estado y democracia
Módulo 2:Ciudadanía y democracia en un mundo global (15 créditos). Optativo.
Teorías de la ciudadanía y de la democracia, las dimensiones de la ciudadanía, los modelos de democracia y sus instituciones. Los principios y valores en que se sustentan tales nociones, sus configuraciones históricas. Los derechos humanos y sus diversos desarrollos teóricos y prácticos.
3 Asignaturas:
- Ciudadanía cosmopolita y desarrollo humano
- Razón de estado y democracia
- Filosofías de la solidaridad y derechos humanos

From a Master's programnme
UK Eng
Thanks in advance
:)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:national interest and democracy
Explanation:
from raison d'etat?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-11 09:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or The National Interest, having looked in the net. Don't know if you need to put "the" but probably not as a course unit title.
Selected response from:

kathryn davies
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2national interest and democracykathryn davies
4Raison d'Etat and Democracy
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national interest and democracy


Explanation:
from raison d'etat?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-11 09:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or The National Interest, having looked in the net. Don't know if you need to put "the" but probably not as a course unit title.

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, a couple of refs.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasons_of_state http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=611002
47 mins
  -> thanks deborah :)

agree  Lizette Britz
1 hr
  -> thanks lizette

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raison d'Etat and Democracy


Explanation:
Another option would be the use of the French term which is widely used in this context.

The New Raison d'Etat as a Problem for Democracy in World Society ... Applied to the context of an emerging world society, the concept of raison d'état is employed in order to classify the concurrence of mutual self-commitment ...
ejt.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/5/3/333 - Similar pages
by KD WOLF - 1999 - Cited by 34 - Related articles

Raison D'etat raison d'etat. Justification of overriding state power. There are circumstances when the need to ensure the security or well-being of the state or the ...
www.politicsprofessor.com/politicaltheories/raison-detat.ph... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Religions in the Modern World - Google Books Result by José Casanova - 1994 - Social Science - 320 pages
In other words, it implies the recognition that modern democracy is not ... Against the arbitrary rule of the tyrant and against claims of raison d'etat, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226095355...

Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish