KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

título de grado

English translation: undergraduate degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de grado
English translation:undergraduate degree
Entered by: Kate Major

09:26 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Master's course
Spanish term or phrase: título de grado
Para acceder al Master es necesario estar en posesión de un título de grado, licenciatura, ingeniería o arquitectura. En el caso de alumnos/as que poseen una diplomatura o titulación equivalente podrán acceder al master previa realización de 30 créditos de nivelación.

También podrán acceder al Master aquellos/as alumnos/as que estén en posesión de un título expedido por una institución de educación superior del Espacio Europeo de Educación superior que facultan en el país expedido.

UK Eng please.
Thanks for your help in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
batchelor`s degree
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 09:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or an undergraduate degree, more general :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 10:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it undergraduate degree could cover degrees that don´t lead finally to a honour´s qualification (licenciatura) ie ordinary or unclassified degrees.
see wikipedia british undergraduate degree classification.
hth :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem. I think it also covers those who were trying for an honours but didn't get a third. At least you still get a degree...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-02-25 09:15:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks kate :)
Selected response from:

kathryn davies
Grading comment
Kathryn was the first to mention "undergraduate degree" and gave me some help. I flagged the issue to the proofreader, as both "grado" and "licenciatura" seemed to be covered by "degree" here. All of you were helpful, and I wish I could split the points perhaps! Thanks. Have a great week. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2batchelor`s degreekathryn davies
4degreeBarbara Cochran, MFA
3bachelor's degree / undergraduate academic degree
Lizette Britz
2graduate degree
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Summary of reference entries provided
Título de grado vs. Licenciatura
Pilar Díez

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
graduate degree


Explanation:
Graduate Degrees - Education - British Council USA - [ Traducir esta página ]Earn a master’s degree in the UK in only one year and without taking the GRE exam. Climb to the next phase in your career and save money and time with a ...
www.britishcouncil.org/usa-education-graduate-degree.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
Online Graduate Degrees | Masters of Arts and Sciences - eLearners.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Online graduate degrees let you to earn an advanced degree on your schedule. eLearners.com's directory of online graduate degrees lists free information ...
www.elearners.com/online-degrees/graduate/ - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
Graduate Distance Learning Programs in the Yahoo! Directory - [ Traducir esta página ]Explore the variety of graduate degree programs offered through online and correspondence courses and distance education.
dir.yahoo.com/Education/Distance_Learning/Colleges_and_Universities/Graduate_Programs/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Graduate Degree Programs - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Apr 2007 ... A comprehensive list of graduate degree programs at Berkeley with departmental contact information, application and fellowship deadline ...
grad.berkeley.edu/programs/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bachelor's degree / undergraduate academic degree


Explanation:
A bachelor's degree is usually an undergraduate academic degree awarded for a course or major that generally lasts for three, four, or in some cases and countries, five or six years. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree#England.2C_Wales_and_Northern_Ireland

A Bachelor's Degree and a licenciatura are the same. Perhaps undergraduate degree would fit better.

Hope it helps!

Liz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-11 10:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bachelors degree (sometimes known as an 'ordinary' or 'first' degree) is a course of academic study leading to a qualification such as a bachelor of arts (BA), bachelor of science (BSc), or bachelor of medicine (MB). http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/Qualificati...



Lizette Britz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree


Explanation:
In Collins Robert, they seem to indicate that the terms "título" and "grado" are interchangeable

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batchelor`s degree


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 09:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or an undergraduate degree, more general :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 10:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it undergraduate degree could cover degrees that don´t lead finally to a honour´s qualification (licenciatura) ie ordinary or unclassified degrees.
see wikipedia british undergraduate degree classification.
hth :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem. I think it also covers those who were trying for an honours but didn't get a third. At least you still get a degree...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2009-02-25 09:15:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks kate :)

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kathryn was the first to mention "undergraduate degree" and gave me some help. I flagged the issue to the proofreader, as both "grado" and "licenciatura" seemed to be covered by "degree" here. All of you were helpful, and I wish I could split the points perhaps! Thanks. Have a great week. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kathryn. What would be the difference between this and a "licenciatura"? Any ideas? Thanks!

Asker: OK thanks. I have always thought that they were more or less the same too: like the fact that you can do a basic degree and top it up to licenciatura. I think we could just use the general term "undergraduate degree" and flag it to the proofreader... Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGchaho1: I agree with undergraduate degree
33 mins
  -> thanks guendalina me too :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day34 mins
  -> gracias marzia :)




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Título de grado vs. Licenciatura

Reference information:
Por si os sirve, actualmente, las universidades españolas que aún no han puesto en marcha las titulaciones adatadas a Bolonia, ofrecen Licenciaturas, es decir, lo que siempre se ha venido a llamar carreras superiores; Ingenierías y Diplomaturas, por ejemplo Magisterio, nfermería, etc., de menor duración.
Con la aplicación de Bolonia, las licenciaturas desaparecen y se convierten en "Grados", pasando las titulaciones de tres años o diplomaturas a cuatro.
Ahora a mí me queda la duda de si son realmente "undergraduate". Personalmente, yo hablaría de degrees o bachelor degrees, aunque ya sabemos que todo esto varía de país a país. Precisamente evitar estas ambigüedades es lo que se intenta con la unificación que propone Bolonia para la UE.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish