KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

verdadera libertad en ejercicio

English translation: true freedom in practice (or action)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verdadera libertad en ejercicio
English translation:true freedom in practice (or action)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:00 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: verdadera libertad en ejercicio
El texto habla de los valores y del bien moral y dice: En este caso habremos hecho uso de la prudencia, que es la forma practica de la inteligencia, es decir "verdadera libertad en ejercicio"
Ines Insua
Argentina
true freedom in practice (or action)
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7true freedom in practice (or action)
Henry Hinds
5freedom of choice by the Individuum
Brigith Guimarães
4the practice of true liberty
Claudia Guiraldes
4true working freedom
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
true freedom in practice (or action)


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp,
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Daniel Mencher
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madeleine.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: or real freedom of practice (or action)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the practice of true liberty


Explanation:
creo que ese "ejercicio se refiere a ejercer libertad no a ejercitarla...

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true working freedom


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom of choice by the Individuum


Explanation:
As Kant said, all Individuals were born a priori with some in-born/inherited characteristics; but... all Individuals (alle Menschen) have the right and above all the obligation (die Pflicht) to decide for their themselves and not take things in life neither for granted nor without questioning. Power of decision. This makes the Individuum self-conscient (Selbstbewusst).

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese