KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

corriente del pensamiento

English translation: current of thought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corriente del pensamiento
English translation:current of thought
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:09 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy / philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: corriente del pensamiento
o quiza sea necesario llegar hasta el final de esa corriente del pensamiento que empezo en la era moderna como proyecto de emancipacion del hombre.
Ines Insua
Argentina
train of thought
Explanation:
I think this would work well for "corriente" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, even better might be \"line of thinking\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:41:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If a moderator sees this question, could you please change the glossary to read \"Current of Thought\"? I stuffed up on this one but the asker was too hasty in grading it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-06-27 02:44:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yay, I was able to edit the glossary entry myself in KudoZ Beta mode! All right! Now at least the right term is in the glossary.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!! It is what I have thought of!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5current of thought
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +2stream of conciousnessDonQuijote
4 +1train of thoughtRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
current of thought


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:49:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I feel vindicated! thank you

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: that's it
2 mins

agree  zhdim
10 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: It's a pity the asker was so hasty in grading this, because I don't think justice was done. Much though I like winning points, I hate it when the wrong answer is chosen. However, I have at least been able to fix the glossary, so that's something.
26 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stream of conciousness


Explanation:
Oxford

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train of thought


Explanation:
I think this would work well for "corriente" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, even better might be \"line of thinking\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:41:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If a moderator sees this question, could you please change the glossary to read \"Current of Thought\"? I stuffed up on this one but the asker was too hasty in grading it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-06-27 02:44:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yay, I was able to edit the glossary entry myself in KudoZ Beta mode! All right! Now at least the right term is in the glossary.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!! It is what I have thought of!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zhdim: Sorry, Rowan, I have to disagree. Cloudy totally nailed this one - a train of thought is one that an individual has (línea de pensamiento). Philosophy has currents of thought, not trains.
18 mins
  -> I'm not entirely surprised by this. After doing a bit more research, I fear justice has not been done. Unfortunately, I don't think I can change the glossary. :-(

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Definately in philosophy one speaks always of "Current of Thought"/
2 hrs
  -> So I have learned. Cloudy should have won this question, but there's not much that can be done about it, other than acknowledging the fact and fixing the glossary. Anyway, thanks for the confirmation.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Current of Thought" "line of thinking".
4 hrs
  -> Line of thinking was a bit better than train of thought, but "current of thought" is a particular term in philosophy, I think.