KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

una amplia experiencia cognoscente

English translation: an extensive experience of knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una amplia experiencia cognoscente
English translation:an extensive experience of knowledge
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

11:18 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Aristotle
Spanish term or phrase: una amplia experiencia cognoscente
Por otra parte, no cabe duda que, desde un planteamiento más aristotélico, la realidad virtual vendría a ser ese mundo de las ideas intuidas o captadas por la inteligencia después de una amplia experiencia cognoscente, de la que se ocupó y tanto preocupó a los griegos.

Thanks
Anna Moorby DipTrans
an extensive experience of knowledge
Explanation:
as opposed to opinions, the theory of ideas dear to Platon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-28 18:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...after the extensive experience of knowledge, the Greek were so concerned about/busy with.
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your input.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a broad experience as a knowerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2an extensive experience of knowledge
Nanny Wintjens
5 +1an ample cognitive experienceRN0674
4full-fledged knowledge
Elizabeth Castaldini
4a broad cognoscente experience / a broad experience of the cognoscentexxxElena Sgarbo
4extensive knowledge
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
3a broad/extensive cognitive experience
Sol
3 -2an extensive conscience experience
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
an extensive conscience experience


Explanation:
This is what I assume it means, but I was unable to source the translation of "cognoscente"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: where is conscience mentioned?
3 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: cognoscente refers to knowledge
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive knowledge


Explanation:
Sin más.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a broad/extensive cognitive experience


Explanation:
cognoscence = cognizance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-27 14:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Cognoscence


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-27 14:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cog´ni`zance
Noun 1. cognizance - having knowledge of; \"he had no awareness of his mistakes\"; \"his sudden consciousness of the problem he faced\"; \"their intelligence and general knowingness was impressive\"
awareness, cognisance, knowingness, consciousness
self-awareness - awareness of your own individuality
feel - an intuitive awareness; \"he has a feel for animals\" or \"it\'s easy when you get the feel of it\";
sense - a general conscious awareness; \"a sense of security\"; \"a sense of happiness\"; \"a sense of danger\"; \"a sense of self\"
knowing - clear and certain mental apprehension
2. cognizance - range of what one can know or understand; \"beyond my ken\"
ken
knowing - clear and certain mental apprehension
3. cognizance - range or scope of what is perceived
perception - knowledge gained by perceiving; \"a man admired for the depth of his perception\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-27 14:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:
De acuerdo al diccionario, \"cognoscente\" en inglés en \"a connoisseur\" que dudo que sea lo que estás buscando.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-27 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no me expliqué bién, quise decir que la palabra inglesa \"cognoscente\", es \"a connoisseur\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-27 17:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OTRO ADJETIVO:

COGNIZANT (COGNISANT)

- (usually followed by `of\') having knowledge or understanding; \"our youth are cognizant of the law\"; \"I am well aware of his limitations\"
cognizant, well aware, aware


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cognitive is a category of contemporary psychology not philosophy, FYI
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I wasn't using it as a category, but as an adjetive meaning "of or being or relating to or involving cognition" - cognition being a synonym of knowledge

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Sol. A mí me parece que si en el texto en español hubieran querido referirse a "of or being or relating to or involving cognition", hubieran escrito "[experiencia] cognitiva." Saludos :-)
2 hrs
  -> Hmm, es posible, pero se necesita un adjetivo ¿qué tal "cognizant"? (significa AWARE - definición en nueva nota)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a broad cognoscente experience / a broad experience of the cognoscente


Explanation:
Hi MooMel

In Philosophy, it appears that the word "cognoscente" is also used in English, as both a noun and an adjective.

Good luck,

Elena


Point . Design: Discourse and Exclusion - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... reinterpretations. It stands to reason that, yes, you need to be something of a ** cognoscente ** to participate. But this isn’t asking much, is it? ...

point.blogs.com/neomodernism/ 2004/04/discourse_and_e.html


[PDF] Cognoscenti Culture and Politics
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Each ** Cognoscente ** sees esoteric through the lens of her path. The path forms a point of view, a philosophy, and a lifestyle choice for the Cognoscenti. ...

www.living-stories.com/Cognoscenti/world.pdf


[DOC] A NEW LOOK ON KNOWLEDGE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... This philosophy is no other than the philosophy that leads the activities, in ... the pyramid) or underneath (the earth), being up to the ** cognoscente ** subject only ...

www.ufmg.br/ieat/documentos/ A%20NEW%20LOOK%20ON%20KNOWLEDGE%20completo%2019-06-01.doc


Memory, Brain, and Belief
... of backgrounds including: psychology, business management, neurology, philosophy, and literature ... we become honest and educated enough to be ** cognoscente ** of what ...

www.2think.org/memory.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-27 17:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julio Ortega - [ Traduzca esta página ]
\"Cognoscente\" as an adjective:

... of an \"end of history.\" Although this faith in ** cognoscente rationality ** seems to ... breaking produced by writing, from anti-metaphysical philosophy, the ethnology ...

clcwebjournal.lib.purdue.edu/clcweb02-2/ortega02.html


Organizations as Theatre and Organizational Theatre - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... being a \"company\" (Latin com with and panis bread) member, a ** cognoscente sense ** of ... problem f being in modernity has to find its solutions outside philosophy. ...

cbae.nmsu.edu/~dboje/conferences/theater2001.htm


The Road of Kings: Tragedy in New York -
... it requires a divine and ** cognoscente hand ** to ... generally considered more concrete than
philosophy, but the ...

www.warbarron.com/board/ messages/1664/3359.html?1031760737

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: Hola Elena. No pude encontrar "cognoscente" como adjetivo en inglés, y tu referencia que lo usa así es de Brasil. En cuanto a "cognoscente" como nombre, sólo encontré que se refiere a "connoisseur", como de vinos o arte, no a algo que tengamos todos.
4 hrs
  -> Sol, "cognoscente" no figura en muchos diccionarios de inglés como adjetivo, pero sí parece usarse como tal. Agrego ejemplos arriba :-)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cognoscente as an adjective means knowing, to wit your example: a knowing hand...for example
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ample cognitive experience


Explanation:
"cognitive" adj. from the latin "cognitio" - "apprehend", from the noun cognition, meaning knowing, perceiving, or conceiving as a faculty distinct from emotion.

Furthermore, I feel that "amplia" should be translated into the English "ample," since it too is a synonym of "extensive," and it is taken directly from the Latin word "amplus."

RN0674
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a broad experience as a knower


Explanation:
cognoscente is a knower.....the one who knows...not to be confused with the use in ENGLISH of COGNOSCENTI...meaning people who are IN THE KNOW about certain things intellectual, artistic etc. etc. Used in magazine language...

cognoscente = NOT knowledge [object] but the knower [subject], the knowing subject...

see Thomas Aquinas..

"El hombre como cognoscente [man as knower] puede interrogar a la realidad desde diferentes actitudes. El científico positivo busca el nivel fenoménico y no se preocupa del nivel esencial, aunque éste exista verdaderamente. El filósofo busca intencionalmente los dos niveles. La filosofía y la Ciencia experimental, sus conocimientos son válidos y auténticos pero distintos."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-06-27 15:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

before Thomas Aquinas, see Aristotle: as in

At 417a20, Aristotle says that there are different types of both potentiality and actuality. His example concerns different ways in which someone might be described as a knower. One might be called a knower in the sense that he or she:
is a human being.
has grammatical knowledge.
is attending to something.
A knower in sense (a) is someone with a mere potential to know something, but no actual knowledge. (Not everything has this potential, of course. E.g., a rock or an earthworm has no such potential.) A knower in sense (b) has some actual knowledge (for example, she may know that it is ungrammatical to say \"with John and I\"), even though she is not actually thinking about it right now. A knower in sense (c) is actually exercising her knowledge (for example, she thinks \"that\'s ungrammatical\" when she hears someone say \"with John and I\").

FINAL thought: the knower, knowing and knowledge are very sepearate things in philosoply.....

cognoscente= knower knowing=saber and knowledge=conocimiento

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-27 15:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the knower is the subject, knowledge is the object and knowing is a condition, attribute or state of being, el ser [see phenomenology, as in Heidegger]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-27 15:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cognoscenti in English is usually in the plural with the I...
I have never seen it in the singular..could be an e as in professore..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-28 18:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cognosente as an adjective in English means KNOWING...as in the knowing subject..

now that your question has changed, it means: broad experience of knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-28 18:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sol

Cognition is not a synonym of knowledge..it has nothing to do with knowledge normally...so they can\'t be synonyms of each other



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: En el original, "cognoscente" es obviamente un adjetivo, se refiere a la experiencia, no a la persona.
1 hr
  -> never mind Sol..you can't make it an adjective in English; broad knowing makes no sense,,so you have to relate it to the knower and not the knowing..

agree  David Jessop
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an extensive experience of knowledge


Explanation:
as opposed to opinions, the theory of ideas dear to Platon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-28 18:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...after the extensive experience of knowledge, the Greek were so concerned about/busy with.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your input.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  Sol: or ample, as Rita said
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sol

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full-fledged knowledge


Explanation:
Which is knowledge that made his intelligence ready as to abstract ideas. "Full-fledged", by the way, is my favorite word - if you, colleagues, allow me to comment. I imagine a seagull, or a swan (like in the children's story "The Trumpet of the Swan"), with all the feathers on. :)

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese