KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

juicio de tercer grado

English translation: third principle requiring judicial review


18:16 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: juicio de tercer grado
La verdad es que ni yo misma entiendo bien lo que dice en castellano, pero bueno... Normalmente no trabajo al inglés, pero estoy haciendo un favor del que empiezo a arrepentirme.

El texto dice:

No se trata de establecer principios de cuya combinación deriven los derechos humanos fundamentales como sostiene Ninoen al presentar los principios de inviolabilidad de la persona, de autonomía y de dignidad de la persona -algo que él mismo se ocupa luego de relativizar-; sino de entender que ***es en el juicio de tercer grado*** de la conciencia donde la armonización de los derechos humanos básicos a la vida, la identidad, la integridad y la libertad, al relacionarse con los juicios de segundo grado de las justificaciones morales, confiere a los principios de la bioética su posibilidad de sintetizarse en mandato moral.

Have pity on me!
Blanca Rodr�guez
English translation:third principle requiring judicial review
Explanation:
Hola Srta. Rodríguez: Aunque no tengo mucha certeza, basado en las sugerencias de Patricias Rosas le propondría que es "third principle requiring judicial review". Me baso en el texto siguiente, que encontré en el sitio mencionado abajo.

Suerte..

"Nino attempts to derive from his theory of deliberative democracy several prescriptions for institutional design. In this he is justified in supporting decentralization, the regulation of campaign financing, a mixed system of private and regulatory control mass media and semi-presidentialism, but is unable to decide whether it would be desirable to entrench the constitution. In his view, "[s]ince there are no conclusive theories presently about the weight of past decisions and the justification for entrenching them, the best one can do is to proceed with caution". Finally, Nino develops an interesting discussion of what he calls the "mystery" of the justification of judicial review. In his argument, under the epistemic theory of democracy, review is necessary, "but it may not be judicial review" and may well be political review. However, the epistemic perspective also leads to three exceptions to this denial of judicial review. The first is where there is the need of strengthening the democratic process. The second is where moral individual autonomy is endangered by the imposition of a particular ideal of human excellence. The third exception is in situations in which there is a serious undermining of the convention that makes up the historical constitution."
Selected response from:

Rooney
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5third generation rights
Patricia Rosas
2third principle requiring judicial reviewRooney


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third generation rights


Explanation:
Both links have explanations of this. From the first one: "First generation rights consist primarily of rights to security, property, and political participation. ... Second generation rights are construed as socio-economic rights, rights to welfare, education, and leisure, for example. ... The final and third generation of rights are associated with such rights as a right to national self-determination, a clean environment, and the rights of indigenous minorities."


    Reference: http://www.iep.utm.edu/h/hum-rts.htm
    Reference: http://www.eycb.coe.int/compass/en/chapter_4/4_2.html
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
third principle requiring judicial review


Explanation:
Hola Srta. Rodríguez: Aunque no tengo mucha certeza, basado en las sugerencias de Patricias Rosas le propondría que es "third principle requiring judicial review". Me baso en el texto siguiente, que encontré en el sitio mencionado abajo.

Suerte..

"Nino attempts to derive from his theory of deliberative democracy several prescriptions for institutional design. In this he is justified in supporting decentralization, the regulation of campaign financing, a mixed system of private and regulatory control mass media and semi-presidentialism, but is unable to decide whether it would be desirable to entrench the constitution. In his view, "[s]ince there are no conclusive theories presently about the weight of past decisions and the justification for entrenching them, the best one can do is to proceed with caution". Finally, Nino develops an interesting discussion of what he calls the "mystery" of the justification of judicial review. In his argument, under the epistemic theory of democracy, review is necessary, "but it may not be judicial review" and may well be political review. However, the epistemic perspective also leads to three exceptions to this denial of judicial review. The first is where there is the need of strengthening the democratic process. The second is where moral individual autonomy is endangered by the imposition of a particular ideal of human excellence. The third exception is in situations in which there is a serious undermining of the convention that makes up the historical constitution."


    Reference: http://www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/subpages/reviews/ninonino....
Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias