KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Philosophy

aporías

English translation: aporias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aporías
English translation:aporias
Entered by: mar52

17:29 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Spanish term or phrase: aporías
El término según DRAE es: Enunciado que expresa o contiene una inviabilidad de orden racional.
Contexto: Las aporías de xx teoría.

Quería saber si hay un término exacto en inglés.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!
mar52
Argentina
aporias
Explanation:
Oedipus, Epimetheus,” rewrites the figure of techne in philosophical memory, proposing,
in a reinscription of the aporias of philosophy, a concept of ...
tekhnema.free.fr/3editorial.htm - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-12-05 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bishops - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for centuries and a new stream of moral philosophy and theology has tried to recover
its original impulse and wisdom in order to overcome the aporias of modern ...
www.secondspring.co.uk/archive/ouellet2.htm - 46k

PDF] ESRC DOCTORAL WORKSHOP IN DEVELOPMENT STUDIES 2003 Foundational ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... John Cameron, School of Development Studies, UEA, Norwich, UK (john.cameron@
uea.ac.uk) ... aporias and the impossibility of complete knowledge ...
www.devstud.org.uk/studygroups/ student/workshop03/research03cameron.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Just the word I needed. Thanks a lot, MLD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aporias
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1difficult in establishing a theory
bigedsenior
4inconsistencies
neilmac


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aporías
inconsistencies


Explanation:
No source, just a version to fit in with the definition offered ("aporias" is not in any of my several English dictionaries...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-05 18:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"flaws\" ... or what about \"entelechies\"?

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I do like "inconsistencies" but aporias is much more specific for the context. Thanks for helping!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do like "inconsistencies" but aporias is much more specific for the context. Thanks for helping!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aporías
aporias


Explanation:
Oedipus, Epimetheus,” rewrites the figure of techne in philosophical memory, proposing,
in a reinscription of the aporias of philosophy, a concept of ...
tekhnema.free.fr/3editorial.htm - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-12-05 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bishops - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for centuries and a new stream of moral philosophy and theology has tried to recover
its original impulse and wisdom in order to overcome the aporias of modern ...
www.secondspring.co.uk/archive/ouellet2.htm - 46k

PDF] ESRC DOCTORAL WORKSHOP IN DEVELOPMENT STUDIES 2003 Foundational ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... John Cameron, School of Development Studies, UEA, Norwich, UK (john.cameron@
uea.ac.uk) ... aporias and the impossibility of complete knowledge ...
www.devstud.org.uk/studygroups/ student/workshop03/research03cameron.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just the word I needed. Thanks a lot, MLD!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

neutral  neilmac: The link is French - zut alors!
36 mins
  -> see above and hope it helps you!MLD

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aporías
difficult in establishing a theory


Explanation:
1. Rhet.the expression of a simulated or real doubt, as about where to begin or what to do or say.
2. Logic, Philos.a difficulty encountered in establishing the theoretical truth of a proposition, created by the presence of evidence both for and against it.

http://www.infoplease.com

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: IMO fits in with my suggestion
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for helping!