KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

fotos carnet

English translation: ID card photographs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fotos carnet
English translation:ID card photographs
Entered by: Maria Boschero

23:14 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: fotos carnet
2 (dos) fotos carnet color de 4 x 4.
Pao
ID card photographs
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-22 23:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of AUD$7.50 for your ID Card, as you do not pay any Student Guild fees. Student ID Card photographs are also taken at the USQ\'s Regional Orientation ...
www.usq.edu.au/orientation/ domoffcampus/startinguni/studentid.htm - 11k - 20 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
It's for the US so perhaps I should use this. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ID card photographs
Maria Boschero
4 +4colour passport-size photosCristina Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ID card photographs


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-22 23:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of AUD$7.50 for your ID Card, as you do not pay any Student Guild fees. Student ID Card photographs are also taken at the USQ\'s Regional Orientation ...
www.usq.edu.au/orientation/ domoffcampus/startinguni/studentid.htm - 11k - 20 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
It's for the US so perhaps I should use this. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Isabel! : )

agree  Cristina Santos: sorry, I was typing and didn't see you answer
2 mins
  -> No problem. Muchas gracias Cristina! : )

agree  margaret caulfield
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias margaret! : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias de nuevo gaby!! : )

agree  LCK: :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Lisa! : )

agree  Mar Brotons: This one is good for the US
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mar! : )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colour passport-size photos


Explanation:
two colour passport-size photos

Pao please fill in your profile and remember to close the questions.
Thanks

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 min
  -> Gracias Sara

agree  Mar Brotons: If it is for the UK, this one is better, since there are no ID cards in the UK
8 hrs

agree  jrb: yes, here we call them passport photos, even if they're not for a passport
10 hrs

agree  felizfeliz: Even in the US se dice asi, sino "color".
13 hrs