KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

pregnante

English translation: try posting in Italian - to - English


22:39 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic design
Spanish term or phrase: pregnante
I'm translating a text on logos and graphic design, and the term "pregnante" appears all over the text...I can't find a similar term in English, can anyone help me out with this?
Here I give you a sample text:

"Un logo de calidad, es decir, simple, atractivo y sintético, será pregnante. Esto significa que será captado de inmediato por el público en todo momento y lugar..."
Paula Pereyra
English translation:try posting in Italian - to - English
Explanation:
This word when juxtaposed with "fotografia" comes up straight off in Italian sites, so maybe the author is influenced by the Italian.

So why not post there and see what response you get.

ca Panizzi - Mostre virtuali - Contributo di Liliana Dematteis - [ Translate this page ]
Che la fotografia sia un mezzo di comunicazione di massa in sé, ... dischi, ecc., o l'uso della fotografia come pregnante raccolta di reperti, memorie, ...
panizzi.comune.re.it/biblioteche/panizzi.nsf/pagine/CBD977D39CB68808C125714E0030906A?OpenDocument - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Saggio estetico di Giorgio Rigon sulla Fotografia Creativa. - [ Translate this page ]
Anche in fotografia quanto più pregnante e intensa è questa “arbitrarietà” tanto più poetica è l’opera, più singolare la compo­sizione. Ma attenzione! ...
www.giorgiorigon.it/saggi_file/creativa.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

::MaxArtis - Il portale della fotografia:: - [ Translate this page ]
E' pregnante in questa fotografia la sensazione che la foglia sia asciutta e le "perle di vetro" stanno rotolandovi sopra, già pronte per cadere giù..... ...
www.maxartis.it/showphoto.php?photo=15781&cat=505 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC-Fotografia / FOTOGRAFIE ALLA SBARRA - [ Translate this page ]
Il sito della Fotografia tradizionale e digitale: corsi di base e ... tutte cose che una fotografia non può esprimere nella sua pregnante globalità. ...
www.abc-fotografia.com/archivio_sbarra/104.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Carlo Riggi - Modica (RG) 9.4.2004 - [ Translate this page ]
La sua fotografia è il mezzo attraverso il quale gli piace indagare il mondo, ... la mente con l’impatto di un dato percettivo troppo pregnante. ...
www.carloriggi.it/modica.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Il Gusto degli Altri - [ Translate this page ]
Ma lo spaccato rimane azzeccato, la descrizione degli ambienti pregnante, divenendone affidabile fotografia. LuCa P@cilio ...
www.spietati.it/archivio/recensioni/rece-2000-2001/rece-200... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Gabriele Rigon. - [ Translate this page ]
Come inizia la passione per la fotografia, e quali sono i primi passi in questo mondo ... nel modo più icastico e pregnante, la magia della seduzione. ...
www.rossoscarlatto.com/public/617.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Anforah / Memorie di viaggio / artenetwork.net - [ Translate this page ]
Attraverso le foto di Alfredo Davoli si può capire come la fotografia a volte abbia una realtà più pregnante della medesima attualità: ognuna di esse può ...
anforah.artenetwork.net/memorie/memorie.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Delirio.NET - Il Portale di Attualità - [ Translate this page ]
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es una buena idea!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pregnantAndrés Silvart
4 +1try posting in Italian - to - EnglishxxxLia Fail
4significant
Romina Berardi
3 +1catchy
Pablo Dal Monte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try posting in Italian - to - English


Explanation:
This word when juxtaposed with "fotografia" comes up straight off in Italian sites, so maybe the author is influenced by the Italian.

So why not post there and see what response you get.

ca Panizzi - Mostre virtuali - Contributo di Liliana Dematteis - [ Translate this page ]
Che la fotografia sia un mezzo di comunicazione di massa in sé, ... dischi, ecc., o l'uso della fotografia come pregnante raccolta di reperti, memorie, ...
panizzi.comune.re.it/biblioteche/panizzi.nsf/pagine/CBD977D39CB68808C125714E0030906A?OpenDocument - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Saggio estetico di Giorgio Rigon sulla Fotografia Creativa. - [ Translate this page ]
Anche in fotografia quanto più pregnante e intensa è questa “arbitrarietà” tanto più poetica è l’opera, più singolare la compo­sizione. Ma attenzione! ...
www.giorgiorigon.it/saggi_file/creativa.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

::MaxArtis - Il portale della fotografia:: - [ Translate this page ]
E' pregnante in questa fotografia la sensazione che la foglia sia asciutta e le "perle di vetro" stanno rotolandovi sopra, già pronte per cadere giù..... ...
www.maxartis.it/showphoto.php?photo=15781&cat=505 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC-Fotografia / FOTOGRAFIE ALLA SBARRA - [ Translate this page ]
Il sito della Fotografia tradizionale e digitale: corsi di base e ... tutte cose che una fotografia non può esprimere nella sua pregnante globalità. ...
www.abc-fotografia.com/archivio_sbarra/104.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Carlo Riggi - Modica (RG) 9.4.2004 - [ Translate this page ]
La sua fotografia è il mezzo attraverso il quale gli piace indagare il mondo, ... la mente con l’impatto di un dato percettivo troppo pregnante. ...
www.carloriggi.it/modica.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Il Gusto degli Altri - [ Translate this page ]
Ma lo spaccato rimane azzeccato, la descrizione degli ambienti pregnante, divenendone affidabile fotografia. LuCa P@cilio ...
www.spietati.it/archivio/recensioni/rece-2000-2001/rece-200... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Gabriele Rigon. - [ Translate this page ]
Come inizia la passione per la fotografia, e quali sono i primi passi in questo mondo ... nel modo più icastico e pregnante, la magia della seduzione. ...
www.rossoscarlatto.com/public/617.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Anforah / Memorie di viaggio / artenetwork.net - [ Translate this page ]
Attraverso le foto di Alfredo Davoli si può capire come la fotografia a volte abbia una realtà più pregnante della medesima attualità: ognuna di esse può ...
anforah.artenetwork.net/memorie/memorie.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Delirio.NET - Il Portale di Attualità - [ Translate this page ]

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es una buena idea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romina Berardi: I've found it in tons of Spanish art websites too, but can't seem to find a definition for that word :(
1 min

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: sounds like a good idea
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant


Explanation:
Seems a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-24 22:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might have to do with "to be pregnant with meaning" (= weighty or significant), to be full of meaning, thus, "significant". As it's repeated all over the text, I think that a one-word equivalent sounds better than a set of words.

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catchy


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de vocabulario utilizado por creativos...
Ví que la han utilizado mucho en las discusiones sobre la "marca país"...
No sé si es el termino que los creativos angloparlantes utilizarían, pero la frase "catchy logo" aparece con frecuencia en internet...

Hacele un Google, hay buenos ejemplos.
Results 1 - 100 of about 9,840 for "catchy logo". (0.29 seconds)

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: This is probably about right:-) Given the context.
37 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pregnant


Explanation:
Se trata de "semantic pregnance", "semantically pregnant". En francés: prégnant, prégnance. Nada que ver con el embarazo...

Andrés Silvart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: eso es. Excelente.
1 hr