KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

fotocolor

English translation: color photography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fotocolor
English translation:color photography
Entered by: Swatchka

15:06 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: fotocolor
Es una asignatura de la carrera de fotografía.

Busqué photocolor, pero en google me aparecen páginas que no son en idioma inglés.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
colour photography
Explanation:
I've found names of course such as colour and photography but usually colour is included in more genral subjects suchas basic skills.
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2colour photographySwatchka
3Photo Colour
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colour photography


Explanation:
I've found names of course such as colour and photography but usually colour is included in more genral subjects suchas basic skills.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros: But be careful of spelling. US English would be "Color"
5 mins
  -> Thank you Rosene. I hesitated about that too :))

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again Patricia

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Photo Colour


Explanation:
Just a guess really but they could also be referring to this tool which is found on Digital Photography and Visual Effects courses using Photoshop
+Photo Colour Enhancement (Color Replacement tool)+
http://www.mdis.edu.sg/academic-programmes/IT/course_details...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish