KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

su deficitaria división de imagen de consumo

English translation: its deficit-ridden consumer imaging division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su deficitaria división de imagen de consumo
English translation:its deficit-ridden consumer imaging division
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:13 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: su deficitaria división de imagen de consumo
(la empresa) vendió su deficitaria división de imagen de consumo a un grupo de empresas.

News article on photographic company
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
its deficit-ridden consumer imaging division
Explanation:
la expresión "imagen de consumo" en el texto original pareciera ser una traducción algo pedestre del inglés
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks ljo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2its deficit-ridden consumer imaging division
Luis Javier Otoya
3its loss-making consumer imagery division
David Cahill


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its deficit-ridden consumer imaging division


Explanation:
la expresión "imagen de consumo" en el texto original pareciera ser una traducción algo pedestre del inglés

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ljo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
58 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rosene Zaros
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its loss-making consumer imagery division


Explanation:
....

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English