KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Los hechos se remontan

English translation: Facts/events go back to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los hechos se remontan
English translation:Facts/events go back to
Entered by: Adam Burman

16:35 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: Los hechos se remontan
Los hechos se remontan a noviembre de 2004, cuando xxxx vendió su deficitaria división de imagen de consumo a un grupo de empresas.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Facts go back to
Explanation:
Sugiero
Selected response from:

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Facts go back to
Luis Javier Otoya
4 +3the story goes back to / dates back to .....
David Cahill
4The whole thing started/began in. .xxxCMJ_Trans
4The facts ocurred in ....
Maryán López
3 +1date back to / harkens back to
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Events began in.....
John Rawlins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Facts go back to


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betula
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Swatchka
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rosene Zaros
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the story goes back to / dates back to .....


Explanation:
...

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
15 mins
  -> thanks, davorka

agree  Vanesa Frejtman
15 mins
  -> thanks, vane

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: dates back to
42 mins
  -> thanks, cinnamon

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The facts ocurred in ....


Explanation:
Una idea, espero te ayude

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date back to / harkens back to


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-03-26 16:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:

The facts/events/incidents harken back to

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros: "harken" is not much in use these days!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosene

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Events began in.....


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The whole thing started/began in. .


Explanation:
I hardly think that in English we would talk about "Facts" or "Events" in such a context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish