KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

dejado tirados como perros

English translation: after treating us like dirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejado tirados como perros
English translation:after treating us like dirt
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:21 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: dejado tirados como perros
Este punto es el que causa más indignación al presidente, que considera que "es lamentable que encima sigan exigiendo el pago por unos trastos de hierro inservibles después de habernos dejado tirados como perros"

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
after treating us like dirt
Explanation:
Suerte


treat someone like dirt

to behave badly towards someone in a way that shows that you do not respect them. I don't know why she stays with him. He treats her like dirt.
See also: like, treat
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3left us on the lurch/ dropped us like hot potatoesSwatchka
2 +3after treating us like dirt
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5throwing us to the dogs/lions/wolves, etc.
Rosene Zaros
4after having left us standing out in the cold
patricia scott
3after leaving us out like dogs / like a dog / as we were dogsMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after treating us like dirt


Explanation:
Suerte


treat someone like dirt

to behave badly towards someone in a way that shows that you do not respect them. I don't know why she stays with him. He treats her like dirt.
See also: like, treat
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 day13 hrs
  -> Gracias aceavila

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after leaving us out like dogs / like a dog / as we were dogs


Explanation:
Some other options... :)

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after having left us standing out in the cold


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throwing us to the dogs/lions/wolves, etc.


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct idiomatic equivalent.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left us on the lurch/ dropped us like hot potatoes


Explanation:
Dos opciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-27 08:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies : left us IN the lurch.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
45 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia :))

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Note that it's "left us IN the lurch".
13 hrs
  -> yes, thank you. Will correct if I get to gloss:))

agree  Noni Gilbert: After leaving us in the lurch/having left...
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Aceavila :))