KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

quedaron sin asistencia.

English translation: they were not getting any support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedaron sin asistencia.
English translation:they were not getting any support
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:28 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: quedaron sin asistencia.
XXXX, otra filial de XXXX encargada de financiar la compra de las máquinas, mantiene acciones legales contra algunos de los empresarios españoles que dejaron de pagar las cuotas correspondientes cuando se quedaron sin asistencia.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
they were not getting any support
Explanation:
... when they found they were not getting any support.

or

... were no longer getting any support.or, more colloquially:

... when the support dried up.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
This works - thanks mediamatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they were not getting any support
Robin Levey
3when they stop receiving technical supportglaster
1 +2without any technical support.Swatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any technical support.


Explanation:
I reckon they mean asistencia técnica.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> thank you Lia:))

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thank you Esther :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they were not getting any support


Explanation:
... when they found they were not getting any support.

or

... were no longer getting any support.or, more colloquially:

... when the support dried up.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This works - thanks mediamatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when they stop receiving technical support


Explanation:
they stop receiving technical support

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish