KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

paralizar las acciones

English translation: freeze any actions / freeze any further actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paralizar las acciones
English translation:freeze any actions / freeze any further actions
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:32 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: paralizar las acciones
I can't see that it refers to shares here, but I may be wrong.

El principal objetivo de la querella es paralizar las acciones del XXX para que después cada uno pueda comenzar a solicitar su indemnización en función de su caso particular", sentencia el portavoz de los demandantes.


Draft:
“The main objective of legal action is to... so that, afterwards, everybody can start to request compensation according to their specific case”, declares the spokesmen of the claimants.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
freeze any actions / freeze any further actions
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Nozomi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any further actionglaster
3 +1freeze any actions / freeze any further actions
Nozomi Kugita
3 +1stop maneuvers
tonchis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any further action


Explanation:
cease and desist type of motion

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop maneuvers


Explanation:
Por lo que se puede deducir del texto que das, se trata de detener o un proceso legal conjunto, o las maniobras que alguna entidad o persona XXX esté haciendo en un momento determinado.

Definitely it is not about "shares" .

tonchis
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
42 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeze any actions / freeze any further actions


Explanation:


Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Nozomi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John :)