KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

rotulacion

English translation: labelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotulacion
English translation:labelling
Entered by: Magiarí Díaz

18:30 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / impresión
Spanish term or phrase: rotulacion
Rotulación: Plotter de alta precisión para cortes en vinil autoadhesivo.
Trabajamos en los siguientes papeles: bond, glossy, canvas vinilautoadhesivo, micro perforado, banner, floor grafic, clear, back light, glasé.

¡Mil gracias!
Magiarí Díaz
labelling
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also signposting
Selected response from:

mugarte
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4labellingmugarte
4Decals
Christopher Malloy
3sign plotting/designSwatchka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
labelling


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also signposting

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 min
  -> Gracias Esther

agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Manuel Aburto M
1 hr
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  Maria Diehn
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decals


Explanation:
or possibly stickers, graphics, signs. One would have to see an image of what they are referring to and then make a determination. The reason I say decals first is because they are auto-adhesive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-10 18:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auto adhesive vinyl is used for decals


    Reference: http://www.signspecialist.com/
Christopher Malloy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign plotting/design


Explanation:
Specialty Blades: Markets: Sign & Label Making- [ Traduzca esta página ]Plotting and Sign Making includes:. vinyl cutters; plotter blade or knife; slitting blade; cut-off knife; cross-cut knife; Trimming blades ...
www.specialtyblades.com/markets/sign_label_making.html - 25k
Yahoo! Answers - What is Plotter and plotting?- [ Traduzca esta página ]... prints) as well as in large graphical applications such as printing large signs or posters. Plotting is just printing on a large scale using a plotter. ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070404071635AAy1AW7 - 53k
International Sign Association - Award Programs - 2007 ISA Sign ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]2007 Sign Design Competition Entry Form - Download entry form to read ... Design a logo and a pylon sign. Identify materials and fabrication details ...
www.signs.org/AwardPrograms/content.cfm?ItemNumber=1151&snI... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
University of North Dakota | Memorial Union | Sign & Design- [ Traduzca esta página ]Sign & Design is UND's one-stop-shop for printing banners, posters, certficates, name tents and much more. We can also laminate and mount almost anything. ...
www.union.und.edu/services/signdesign.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NYCDOT - Signs Design Your Own Sign- [ Traduzca esta página ]Signs. Custom Made Signs. Design Your Own sign ... 2A - Personalized street name sign with Miss Liberty Logo. 2A - Personalized street name sign with Miss ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dot/html/signs/design.html - 25k -


Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8