KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

sintonía de lo humano

English translation: a similar heightened level of understanding of human nature


12:59 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: sintonía de lo humano
translating a review of a photographer and his work. Paragraph reads: A Rodrigo le fascinan las personas, conversar con ellas, conocerlas, dejarse asombrar por sus estilos de vida y luego convertirlas a una fotografía. Entonces, la gente que admira su trabajo son quienes se encuentran en esa misma sintonía de lo humano, lo puro, lo interior, que aun cuando sea el reflejo de algo desagradable, admiran lo que ven por el simple hecho de ser bello.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:a similar heightened level of understanding of human nature
Explanation:
My suggestion is -

....those with a similar heightened level of understanding of human nature, of truthfulness, of the world inside...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-18 18:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, on second thoughts i would leave the "level of" out, its a bit too wordy and not really needed....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-19 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lisa, did you post a reply? for some reason it didnt show up...can you repost it? Barbara
Selected response from:

xxxB Sweeney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for that Barbara - fits in best with the rest of my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a similar heightened level of understanding of human naturexxxB Sweeney
4on that same wavelength
Jessica M
3attuned in the same way to human nature/to human essence
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attuned in the same way to human nature/to human essence


Explanation:
Might be one way of putting it..."have the same understanding regarding human nature/human essence" is another one.

Sorry that I don't have a "working" level of expertise in the field, but this has, IMO, more to do with journalism, or maybe marketing in the arts, than just photography.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on that same wavelength


Explanation:
The context is talking about how the photographer likes to get to know people and/or observe them before he photographs them.

For that reason I would say that the people that admire his work are "on the same wavelength" as he is with the humanity, the purity, the interior aspect... etc.

Jessica M
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a similar heightened level of understanding of human nature


Explanation:
My suggestion is -

....those with a similar heightened level of understanding of human nature, of truthfulness, of the world inside...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-18 18:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, on second thoughts i would leave the "level of" out, its a bit too wordy and not really needed....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-19 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lisa, did you post a reply? for some reason it didnt show up...can you repost it? Barbara

xxxB Sweeney
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that Barbara - fits in best with the rest of my text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: