ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

luz ambiente

English translation: ambient light

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luz ambiente
English translation:ambient light
Entered by: Jill Ananyi

23:34 Apr 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
Spanish term or phrase: luz ambiente
Las celdas son diminutos fotómetros que producen un flujo eléctrico variable según la cantidad de **luz del ambiente**, en un centímetro cuadrado encontramos varios millones de estos fotosensores.

I'd like to know if the correct term would be "natural light". Otherwise, I welcome your suggestions. Thanks to all of you.
valeria ricca
Argentina
ambient light
Explanation:
For photography, ambient light includes other sources of light besides natural light. Natural light is often the same as ambient light if you are out of doors, but if you are indoors and there is a light on in the room, that is part of the ambient light. Any light not provided by the photographer is ambient light.
Selected response from:

Jill Ananyi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ambient lightJill Ananyi
4 +2incident light
Robin Levey
4natural light
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural light


Explanation:
perfecto

#
English-Spanish and Spanish-English glossary of geoscience terms: - Google Books Result
by Gary L. Prost - 1998 - Science - 359 pages
... m. faro II available light f luz ambiente II diffused, reflected light m. trasluz II light table f mesa de luz; m. [Méx.] tormento II natural light f ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9056995626... -
#
Flickr: elbriano's Photostream
el futuro es brillante by elbriano. luz ambiente dentro. Indoors natural light, looking to the future. Anyone can see this photo All rights reserved ...
www.flickr.com/photos/elbriano/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Su Feliz navidad... on Flickr - Photo Sharing!
Fue tomada un día que hizo mucho frio y con luz ambiente... ayudó mucho que había una .... Is it all natural light? Posted 2 months ago. ( permalink ) ...
www.flickr.com/photos/ichaka/3231970727/ - 151k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.flickr.com »
# [PDF]
INSTRUCTION GUIDE GUIDE D’INSTALLATION GUÍA DE INSTRUCCIONES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Solution: Move light control closer to a natural light source .... Nota: El mando necesita una cierta cantidad de luz ambiente ...
www.lamson-home2.com/ProductSupport/LightingControls/HS175D... - Similar pages -
#
SE-NSE Forums > Sony Ericsson W200
Dec 6, 2007 ... The photos natural light is good but limited for the hardware w200 ..... Ambientes naturais com luz natural ou luz ambiente razoavel em alta ...
forums.se-nse.net/lofiversion/index.php/t17855-200.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Philips HF3461 Wake-Up Light Alarm Clock: Amazon.co.uk: Health ...
That sounds ridiculous, I know but the bedroom in my new flat gets almost no natural light, and I was finding it very depressing in. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Philips-HF3461-Wake-Up-Light-Alarm/dp/B000... - 214k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [DOC]
Social, Human and Environmental aspects of lighting in urban and ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Instituto de investigación en Luz, Ambiente y Visión (ILAV) ... The urban groups highly appreciate the natural light in their houses. ...
vision.vein.hu/~schanda/CIE/Submissions/134_121_1.doc - Similar pages -
#
luz de ambiente - WordReference Forums
¿Te refieres a la luz del sol? De ser así, diría natural light. ... y uno de los apartados es "luz ambiente"; pero tampoco tengo fotos para saber si se ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=245868 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
9222-2484-36 PR-D404.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
phy is prohibited, natural light is desired to illuminate the sub- .... El flash destella con cada exposición sea cual sea la luz ambiente. ...
ca.konicaminolta.com/support/manuals/film-cameras/compact-cameras/zoom_60/Zoom60_EFSG_d.pdf - Similar pages -
#
LEO - The New York Public Library
Techniques of natural light photography /, Show details. by Zuckerman, Jim. ... La fotografía con luz ambiente /, Show details. by Birnbaum, Hubert C. ...
leopac5.nypl.org/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=JN33160G62218.61877&profile=dial--3&uri=link... - 103k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: LOL. "Perfect" was enough Mike, but it's always a pleasure to read your inputs. Hope I can help you some time. :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Zane - Mike :)

disagree  Caroline Clarke: not quite right in this context, see other comments below
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caroline - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ambient light


Explanation:
For photography, ambient light includes other sources of light besides natural light. Natural light is often the same as ambient light if you are out of doors, but if you are indoors and there is a light on in the room, that is part of the ambient light. Any light not provided by the photographer is ambient light.


    Reference: http://www.newtonlabs.com/ambient.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambient_light
Jill Ananyi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: OK, Jill I've got it. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Andres

agree  ykabeya
23 mins
  -> Thanks, ykabeya

agree  Robin Kongialis
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin

agree  Ivan Nieves
58 mins

agree  Eng2Span: Absolutely. Used to moonlight as a photographer. Ambient is any light that is already there. Natural is sun or moonlight with or w/o reflectors. Incident and Reflective are metering methods. Where the former has the meter at the subject's location.
5 hrs

agree  Amy Barter
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incident light


Explanation:
Depending on the target readership this may be somewhat pedantic but the text is actually referring to 'incident light' - which may be natural light, ambient light, light from a flash-gun, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Clarke: This is the best one in a scientific sense: the "type" of light is immaterial, it's the fact that it hits the sensor that is important.
9 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy: I agree, and I don't think you're being pedantic. I think the wording in the original is misleading people - it's "luz del ambiente", not "luz ambiental", which would be ambient light.
2 days6 hrs