KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ceñirse

English translation: adhere to; comply with


01:07 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Spanish term or phrase: ceñirse
Las características físicas de la tarjeta deberán, ceñirse por completo a los estándares que se indican a continuación. Tienen que ver con las características de las dimensiones de la tarjeta, resistencia a la flexión, etc.
analiar
Argentina
English translation:adhere to; comply with
Explanation:
the standards
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7adhere to; comply with
Marian Greenfield
4fit in (with)
neilmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ceñirse
adhere to; comply with


Explanation:
the standards

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  jbogarin
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Saludos, Marian...
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
3 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
11 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
15 hrs

agree  neilmac: classic!
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceñirse
fit in (with)


Explanation:
Also: be in line with (modern usage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-02 00:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fit\" goes better with the notion of size, shape etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-02 00:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... line ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 33 mins (2004-04-02 00:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"estandares\" here could be \"guidelines\" quite nicely

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4