ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Physics

MRUV

English translation: UALM = uniformly accelerated linear motion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MRUV = movimiento rectilíneo uniformemente variable
English translation:UALM = uniformly accelerated linear motion
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

23:37 Jan 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / movimiento parabolico
Spanish term or phrase: MRUV
Está e.n un programa de física para alumnos del grado 11. Debe ser Movimiento REctilineo Uniforme Variado pero no sé si está bien la sigla en español. Muchas gracias
Silvana Diaz
uniformly accelerated linear motion
Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos37/movimiento-rectilineo/...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movimiento_rectilíneo_uniformem...
http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/368/36851.html
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uniformly accelerated linear motion
Fabio Descalzi
3uniformly variable rectilinear motion
Smartranslators


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniformly accelerated linear motion


Explanation:
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos37/movimiento-rectilineo/...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movimiento_rectilíneo_uniformem...
http://www.ticalc.org/archives/files/fileinfo/368/36851.html

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacatino
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniformly variable rectilinear motion


Explanation:
Simulate the uniform rectilinear motion and the uniformly variable rectilinear motion with a body in motion (a car).
To simulate these two laws in a maquette, we built a 2 meters (6.56 feet) track with fixed points (where the sensors are placed). The information got by the sensors is send to a computer and it is used to make charts like distance vs. time, acceleration vs. time, velocity vs. time.



JSTOR: On the Spinless Rectilinear Motion of a Uniformly and ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Uniform Motion Followed by a Given Variable Motion in the Same Line Let the ... Sphere in Uniform Rectilinear Motion Slightly Disturbed by a Momentary ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0080-4630(19360901)156%3A889%3C487%3AOTSRMO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-E - Páginas similares

Interplanetary radar time delay in an arbitrary theory of gravitationIt is easy to integrate Equation (10) if we use as a variable the central angle 0 in the. uniform rectilinear motion (2). Its relation to t is: ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G20216045116HJ60.pdf - Páginas similares


Biomechanics 1— Rectilinear MotionMake contact between the simple laws of rectilinear motion in mechanics and ..... not gravity, but one that is essentially uniform over the body’s mass, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/047147603X.ch7 - Páginas similares

Dynamic Analysis of Rectilinear Motion of a Self-Propelling Disk ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Dynamic Analysis of Rectilinear Motion of a Self-Propelling Disk With Unbalance Masses ..... 5.1 Uniform Acceleration With Variable Potential Energy ...
link.aip.org/link/?JAMCAV/68/58/1 - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish