KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Physics

microondas

English translation: microwaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microondas
English translation:microwaves
Entered by: Erik Bry

19:16 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Spanish term or phrase: microondas
"Microwaves" "RF"? This is a class listed on a college transcript.
Deborah Adeogba
microwaves
Explanation:
yep
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4microwaves
Erik Bry
3 +3Microwaves and Radio Frequencies
RHuber
5Microwave/RF
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microwaves


Explanation:
yep

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
1 min
  -> cheers

agree  Patrice
4 mins
  -> cheers

neutral  xxxalizestarfir: Hi Deborah, I'd go with Microwaves and RAdio Frequences if that's the entire term that you need help in however, I only see microondas. So, If you need both "Microwaves and RF" is it possible for you to edit the term you need help in?
4 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Microwaves and Radio Frequencies


Explanation:
that would be my guess


    Reference: http://www.mwrfpdd.com/
RHuber
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir: True That. It's a the name of a course- so it's capitalized and it's on a transcript so to me RF would be written out.
28 mins

agree  Virginia Agustini
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Constantino: Yes, I agree.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Microwave/RF


Explanation:
That stands for Microwave/Radiofrequency

RF/Microwave and Wireless: Lab and Curriculum- Patrick RoblinRF/Microwave Faculty (Faculty members teaching microwave/RF courses) ... Students interested in microwave/RF circuit design for applications such as ...
www.ece.osu.edu/~roblin/mwave.html - 9k
Rotational Spectrum of a Dark State in 2-Fluoroethanol Using ...Microwave/radiofrequency-infrared multiple resonance has been used with an electric-resonance optothermal spectrometer to characterize a weak 21.6 MHz ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADA272101 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hyperthermia dough: a fat and bone equivalent phantom to test ...Hyperthermia dough: a fat and bone equivalent phantom to test microwave/radiofrequency hyperthermia heating systems. J J W Lagendijk et al 1985 Phys. Med. ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0031-9155/30/7/011/ - Similar pages - Note this

Response linearizing circuit, particularly for microwave ...Response linearizing circuit, particularly for microwave radiofrequency systems, and method of linearizing the output of an apparatus ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6316994.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish