KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Physics

aumento

English translation: magnification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aumento
English translation:magnification
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:12 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Spanish term or phrase: aumento
Frase: "Lupa con 40 aumentos"
Se trata de un listado de equipos existentes en un laboratorio de cementacion (petroleo)
Gracias!
Viviana Lemos
magnification
Explanation:
Magnifying glass with x 40 magnification.

In other words, it makes objects look 40 times bigger!

I'm not 100% sure, but it's definitely something along these lines.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3magnificationRowan Morrell
5power (X)
Henry Hinds
5magnifications
anaell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnification


Explanation:
Magnifying glass with x 40 magnification.

In other words, it makes objects look 40 times bigger!

I'm not 100% sure, but it's definitely something along these lines.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
21 mins
  -> Thanks Baruch.

agree  xxx: Certainly 40x magnification (in singular, as you say), but lupa will be a 'stereomicroscope'.
36 mins
  -> Ah yes, that's rather better than magnifying glass in this sort of context. Thanks for the clarification, Iain.

agree  Nina Seabra
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Nina.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnifications


Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 06:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seelarger.com/magnifiers/headvisorwc.htm

magnifying powers - alternative
Rowan is right about the \"s\"

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I'm not sure that the plural form would be used in English, even though it is in Spanish.
3 mins
  -> yep, think you're right there....thank-you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power (X)


Explanation:
"Lupa con 40 aumentos" = 40 x (power) magnifier


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish