ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Caminante, no hay camino, se hace camino al andar

English translation: "Traveller, there is no road; you make your path as you walk"

15:42 May 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Spanish term or phrase: Caminante, no hay camino, se hace camino al andar
“Caminante, no hay camino, se hace camino al andar” – nos dice el poeta Antonio Machado.

I need the "official" translation for this quote, if anybody has it or remembers it... Thanks much
Margarita Palatnik
English translation:"Traveller, there is no road; you make your path as you walk"
Explanation:

Traveler, there is no road; you make your path as you walk". While others suggest taking the road less travelled ...
www.whsmith.co.uk/whs/Go.asp?DB=220&isbn=1893996662
More pages from whsmith.co.uk



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-01 15:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t know what you mean by \"official\", but here´s one you could use. I´m sure there are other versions.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni, I don't know either what I meant by official. In my ignorance I expected there would be ONE translation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Otra versiónxxxOso
5 +1"Traveller, there is no road; you make your path as you walk"
Giovanni Rengifo
4'Traveler, there is no path.The path is made by walking.'
Michael McWilliam
3Traveler, there is no path, paths are made by walkingxxx------


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Traveler, there is no path.The path is made by walking.'


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-01 15:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dervala.net/archives/000360.html

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Traveller, there is no road; you make your path as you walk"


Explanation:

Traveler, there is no road; you make your path as you walk". While others suggest taking the road less travelled ...
www.whsmith.co.uk/whs/Go.asp?DB=220&isbn=1893996662
More pages from whsmith.co.uk



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-01 15:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t know what you mean by \"official\", but here´s one you could use. I´m sure there are other versions.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni, I don't know either what I meant by official. In my ignorance I expected there would be ONE translation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Thank U, Gaby!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Otra versión


Explanation:
Wanderer, the only way
is your footsteps, there is no other.
Wanderer, there is no way,
you make the way as you go.
As you go, you make the way
and stopping to look behind,
you see the path that your feet
will never travel again.
Wanderer, there is no way—
only foam trails in the sea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-01 16:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra más:

\"Wanderer, your footsteps are the path, and nothing more. Wanderer, there is no path. We make the path by walking. \"

http://hornacek.coa.edu/dave/Writing/human.ecology.2.html


    Reference: http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/organizing/reflection/machado.sht...
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero): Muy bonito, Oso. Te felicito
19 mins
  -> Thank you Dorene, I guess the asker knows what it means in Russian.

agree  Sara Noss: I'll follow the bear on this one. :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  translatol: Yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  th: oso eres un mostro
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Ayyyy,,, y cómo me gusta cuando lo canta Serrrat!!! Bien, Oso!!!, Además. mantiene el tono poético de la frase.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traveler, there is no path, paths are made by walking


Explanation:
http://www.gardendigest.com/walking.htm
No sé si es "oficial", pero allí está.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-01 16:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caminante no hay camino/
Wanderer, there is no way
Caminante, son tus huellas
el camino, y nada mas;
caminante, no hay camino,
se hace camino al andar.
Al andar se hace camino,
y al volver la vista atras
se ve la senda que nunca
se ha de volver a pisar.
Caminante, no hay camino,
sino estelas en la mar.


(English translation)
Wanderer, the only way
is your footsteps, there is no other.
Wanderer, there is no way,
you make the way as you go.
As you go, you make the way
and stopping to look behind,
you see the path that your feet
will never travel again.
Wanderer, there is no way—
only foam trails in the sea.
http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/organizing/reflection/machado.sht...

Caminante

Caminante, son tus huellas el camino, y nada mas;
caminante, no hay camino, se hace camino al andar.
Al andar se hace camino, y al volver la vista atras,
se ve la senda que nunca se ha de volver a pisar.
Caminante, no hay camino, Sino estelas en la mar.

Antonio Machado


English translation:

Traveler, your footprint is your path and nothing else;
Traveler, there is no way, the way is made by going.
By walking you make the path, and when you look back,
You see the track where you should never walk again.
Traveler, there is no way, only the wake in the sea.
http://www.irc-group.com/about/philosophy/commandments/comma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-01 16:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wayfarer, the only way

is your footsteps, there is no other.

Wayfarer, there is no way,

you make the way by walking.

As you go, you make the way

And stopping to look behind,

You see the path that your feet

will never travel again.

Wayfarer, there is no way -

Only foam trails to the sea.

Trnsl. A. Trueblood, 1982
http://homepages.poptel.org.uk/mark.burton/proftalk8.htm

Caminante, no hay camino. Se hace el camino en andar.
Traveler, there is no road. We build the road as we travel.
--Antonio Machado
http://camino.manilasites.com/discuss/msgReader$14?mode=day

Wayfarer, the only way
is your footsteps, there is no other.
Wayfarer, there is no way,
you make the way as you go.
As you go, you make the way
and stopping to look behind,
you see the path that your feet
will never travel again.
Wayfarer, there is no way --
only foam trails in the sea.
http://www.main.nc.us/echs/sermons/sermon081102.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-01 16:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Caminante no hay camino, se hace camino al andar y al volver la vista atras, se ve la senda que nunca volveras a pisar...\" (TRANSLATION) \"Walker, there\'s no road, road is done every step you walk, and when you glance back, seen is the path you\'ll never walk again.\" [ Antonio Machado ]
http://allpoetry.com/Poem/518614

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-01 17:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antonio Machado

Antonio Machado
\'Traveler, there is no path.
The path is made by walking.\'

XXIX
Caminante, son tus huellas
el camino, y nada más;
caminante, no hay camino,
se hace camino al andar,
Al andar se hace el camino,
y al volver la vista atrás
se ve la senda que nunca
se ha de volver a pisar.
Caminante, no hay camino,
sino estelas en el mar.

Traveller, the path is your tracks
And nothing more.
Traveller, there is no path
The path is made by walking.
By walking you make a path
And turning, you look back
At a way you will never tread again
Traveller, there is no road
Only wakes in the sea.


The Amazon review boards are sputtering that Machado\'s translator is Robert Bly—yes, Iron John himself. It makes sense that Bly is attracted to this muscular stuff but I bet he\'s a dreadful translator. Machado is a Spanish brother-poet of Patrick Kavanagh and deserves his clear voice in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-01 17:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Selected Poems of Antonio Machado

By Betty Jean Craige, University of Georgia [published by Louisiana State University Press, 1978]

Wanderer, your footsteps are
the road, and nothing more;
wanderer, there is no road,
the road is made by walking.
By walking one makes the road,
and upon glancing behind
one sees the path
that never will be trod again.
Wanderer, there is no road--
Only wakes upon the sea.


xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Txarli: I would use "Pathfinder" for "Caminante" here.
1236 days