KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

hijo del corazón

English translation: child of my heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hijo del corazón
English translation:child of my heart
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

14:23 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: hijo del corazón
se trata de una mujer hablando con otra sobre su hijo. no es su hijo biologico, sino su hijo de crianza.
AleTolj
child of my heart
Explanation:
Se necesitaría ver toda la frase para poder ayudarte mejor, pero esta es una idea.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
La frase entera no hubiera sido de mucha ayuda! Esta opción es la más adecuada. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5child of my heart
Adriana de Groote
5son of her heart
Giovanni Rengifo
4he's a son close to my heart
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4a son born from the heart
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hijo del corazón
child of my heart


Explanation:
Se necesitaría ver toda la frase para poder ayudarte mejor, pero esta es una idea.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
La frase entera no hubiera sido de mucha ayuda! Esta opción es la más adecuada. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Joaquim!

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonja!

agree  carlie602: gracias!!
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hijo del corazón
son of her heart


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hijo del corazón
a son born from the heart


Explanation:
more poetic less literal.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hijo del corazón
he's a son close to my heart


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8