KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

de manera que los insectos amantes del suave néctar quedasen prisioneros

English translation: in such a way (that) the insects loving the mild nectar were captured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de manera que los insectos amantes del suave néctar quedasen prisioneros
English translation:in such a way (that) the insects loving the mild nectar were captured
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:22 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: de manera que los insectos amantes del suave néctar quedasen prisioneros
taken from a fable.
brian
in such a way (that) the insects loving the mild nectar were captured
Explanation:
I believe this works.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in such a way (that) the insects loving the mild nectar were captured
Michael Powers (PhD)
4in a way that the insects, lovers of the soft nectar, would be trappedEILEEN LYNCH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de manera que los insectos amantes del suave néctar quedasen prisioneros
in such a way (that) the insects loving the mild nectar were captured


Explanation:
I believe this works.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
3 mins
  -> Thank you, carlie602

agree  Thomas Johansson: Maybe "sweet nectar" and "ended up captured/prisoners"
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manera que los insectos amantes del suave néctar quedasen prisioneros
in a way that the insects, lovers of the soft nectar, would be trapped


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4