KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

como si quisiesen, con trazos fosforescentes, ligar las estrellas

English translation: like if they wanted,with fluorescent traces,tie up the stars


23:27 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: como si quisiesen, con trazos fosforescentes, ligar las estrellas
from a fable.
brian
English translation:like if they wanted,with fluorescent traces,tie up the stars
Explanation:
literal
Selected response from:

carlie602
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as if with luminous lines they wanted to connect the stars to each other
Thomas Johansson
4as if they wanted, with luminous traces, capture the stars
George Rabel
3like if they wanted,with fluorescent traces,tie up the starscarlie602


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like if they wanted,with fluorescent traces,tie up the stars


Explanation:
literal

carlie602
Grading comment
thanx

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if they wanted, with luminous traces, capture the stars


Explanation:
as if they wanted, with luminous traces, capture the stars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-05-23 01:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as if they wanted, with luminous traces, to capture the stars

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if with luminous lines they wanted to connect the stars to each other


Explanation:
I don't know the context but I guess the point is that they (fireflies?) behaved as if they wanted to draw lines of light in the sky between the stars (i.e. it would appear so to us when looking at it and disregarding the real difference in distance between the lines and the stars) so as to connect the stars with one another.

I think there is an intended contrast between (mere) "trazos fosforescentes" and "estrellas" and to bring that contrast out clearer I put "with luminous lines" closer to the beginning of the line.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish